KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

lettino effervescente

English translation: bubble bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lettino effervescente
English translation:bubble bed
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

07:35 Feb 29, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Description of facilities at a spa hotel
Italian term or phrase: lettino effervescente
"Una vacanza benessere tra piscine termali, lettini effervescenti, idromassaggi, percorso vascolare e docce aroma-cromatiche."
...
There's no other relevant description in the immediate context (which is just puff about cocktails and special offers).
It sounds a bit like a Jacuzzi, but since that's a proprietary name, I'd prefer to avoid it.
This webpage has a photo of an 'angolo lettini effervescenti' (not from my text), in case it helps: http://www.trivago.it/montegrotto-terme-88792/hotel/eliseo-1...
...
"Effervescent beds" crop up quite a bit on the web, but they virtually all seem to be translations from the Italian.
...
TIA :)
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Bubble bed
Explanation:
I think a bubble bed is very similar to a Jacuzzi and they are often side by side on hotel websites:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="bubble bed"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-29 14:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More instances of the same concept applied to a health setting:
http://www.google.co.uk/#q="bubble bed" therapies&hl=en&safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2012-03-02 20:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.
Selected response from:

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The customer has confirmed this as the translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bubble bed
Giulia Gigliotti
4bubble seat
Rosanna Palermo
4Effervescent pool / Effervescent swimming pool
LaraBarnett
3whirlpool loungerKate Chaffer
3water or hydro jet massage bed
Isabelle Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water or hydro jet massage bed


Explanation:
This is a possibility and gets quite a few hits. The only doubt I have is that it seems to refer to a huge range of jacuzzi type baths and beds.
Eg:
Anna Corbett | Travel and Journalism
annacorbettnews.wordpress.com/ - Traduci questa pagina
22 Feb 2012 – Jinan Red Ginseng spa includes a pool filled with various water jet massage beds, a hot mud sauna where cool water comes showing down ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effervescent pool / Effervescent swimming pool


Explanation:
This is one idea. I thought that maybe the idea of using "bed"-associated words might not work so well in English . So maybe describing exactly what it is might be an option.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Gellert's effervescent swimming pool is a major attraction at the spa."

    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Budapest-Baths-and-Pools&id=652498...
    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Budapest-Baths-and-Pools&id=652498...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bubble seat


Explanation:
These release air bubbles instead of water jets. I have found that international travel sites advertise them as being "bubble seats".
Here's a prime example (scroll down to see the pool picture)
http://www.kohchangpoolvillas.com/
and a few more
Holiday villa with swimming pool in Lagos, Odiaxere - private pool ...
www.holidaylettings.co.uk › ... › West Algarve › Lagos › Odiaxere... calm and serenity of Villa Kasade is is totally private, and can boast heated pool with bubble seat and outstanding view overlooking the Ria de Alvor estuary.
Holiday Rentals Portugal - Apartments and villas to rent in Portugal
www.holiday-rentals-in-portugal.com/holiday-rental/68401.ht... Pool with bubble seat & poolside shower & WC. This villa is on a 5* complex which has indoor & outdoor swimming pools a gymnasium, snooker & table ...
Leisure Centre Enniscorthy, Enniscorthy Leisure Centres, Hotel ...
www.riversideparkhotel.com/leisure-facilities-enniscorthy.h... Weights Area. - Swimming Pool. - Children's Pool with bubble seat. - Aqua Aerobics. - Swimming Lessons- Group and Individual. - Sauna & Steam Room ...
Maka Thanee Koh Mak Koh Mak Thailand

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whirlpool lounger


Explanation:
It could be this:

http://www.patentgenius.com/image/D304761-2.html

http://www.city-accommodation.com/hotels/CWL_cardiff/186000....

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bubble bed


Explanation:
I think a bubble bed is very similar to a Jacuzzi and they are often side by side on hotel websites:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="bubble bed"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-29 14:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More instances of the same concept applied to a health setting:
http://www.google.co.uk/#q="bubble bed" therapies&hl=en&safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2012-03-02 20:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The customer has confirmed this as the translation. Thank you.