KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Confront con l'acqua

English translation: relationship with water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Confront con l\'acqua
English translation:relationship with water
Entered by: fountain

21:00 Aug 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Confront con l'acqua
Hi, I am translating a document that is about the Po River Delta and I'm having a little trouble in finding the right way to put

"confronto con l'acqua"

un territorio complesso la cui storia è da sempre legata al confronto con l’acqua.

A complex history that has always been connected to the confrontation with water

I'm not sure if "confrontation" is the right word, but I know that there was a lot of land reclamation done in that area, so in a way they had to "fight" against the water... but not sure if that is the meaning.

Any ideas would great! Thanks
fountain
United Kingdom
relationship with water
Explanation:
The Po valley is a "complex territory whose history has always been shaped by its relationship with water".

The phrase is quite deliberately neutral in tone so "relationship" is a good option. Since "confronto" is a more active notion than "relationship", the interaction of land and river can be reflected by translating the rather passive "legato" with a more dynamic "shaped".
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(troubled) relationship with water
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1relationship with water
Giles Watson
4 +1battled the river
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
4to facing the water
Simon Charass
4grappling with its water
Miriam Hurley
4issues with water
Martina O'Leary
4struggle against the waters
Maria Fokin
3discussion/debate/dialogue
Gad Kohenov
3experienced a harsh connection with water
fbbest
3this complex territory has a difficult history with water in the region.
Jasmina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confronto con l'acqua
this complex territory has a difficult history with water in the region.


Explanation:
"this complex territory has a difficult history with water in the region."
It's a bit vague, but it's difficult without more context.

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to facing the water


Explanation:
... a complex territory whose history has been forever connected to facing the water.

This is how I’ll put it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-25 21:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an anecdote, think of Don Camilo movies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-08-25 21:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first entry in Merriam-Webster dictionary for “to face: to confront impudently”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grappling with its water


Explanation:
I don't think "confronto" is necessarily negative, suggesting more of having to "deal with" more than combat. Another option could be using "relationship" with an appropriate adjective.

Example sentence(s):
  • This complex region's history has long involved grappling with its water.
Miriam Hurley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battled the river


Explanation:
'A complex territory which has continuously battled the river's destructive power'

My suggestion. I don't know whether this would fit with context, though.

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experienced a harsh connection with water


Explanation:
the history of this complex territory has always experienced a harsh connection with water

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues with water


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence as follows: ... a complex territory whose history has always been associated with having issues with water.

Martina O'Leary
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Confronto con l'acqua
(troubled) relationship with water


Explanation:
This is an accepted and well used phrase. You may prefer to drop the "troubled", depnding on how you want to state it. Or use "uneasy" or another adjective in place of "troubled", as suggested below.

see
Epic Photos Expose Mankind's Uneasy Relationship With ...
www.wired.com/2014/04/ed-burtynsky-water/
Apr 17, 2014 - Whatever the causes, signs are everywhere that our relationship with water is a troubled, even abusive one. The images in Water bring our ...

Edward Burtynsky's stunning photos document our ...
www.treehugger.com/culture/edward-burtynskys-water-photos.h...
Oct 7, 2013 - Edward Burtynsky's stunning photos document our complicated relationship with water. Chris Tackett (@ChrisTackett) · Living / Culture October ...

Considering Water A state-by-state analysis of our ...
klabergroup.com/insights/?...Water-A...relationship-with-waterways...
Jun 5, 2014 - Benjamin Franklin's quote probably captures best our relationship with water – we take it for granted when it is clean and plentiful, and come ...

Our troubled relationship with water (Blog Action Day 2010 ...
coyot.es/.../our-troubled-relationship-with-water-blog-action-day-2010-2...
by Madhusudan Katti - Oct 16, 2010 - Our troubled relationship with water (Blog Action Day 2010). Leave a reply. How did we get here, in this parched state, fighting for and over ...

Water Ethics: Foundational Readings for Students and ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=1597268763
Peter G. Brown, ‎Jeremy J. Schmidt - 2010 - ‎Nature
... and can be traced to three root forces—greed, hatred, and delusion.48 These forces are also at the root of Western culture's troubled relationship with water.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: Yes, provided you lose that "troubled"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks - yes I was a but undecided about that one.

agree  Paola Battagliarini: with Giles
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. It was a question of the context, really.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship with water


Explanation:
The Po valley is a "complex territory whose history has always been shaped by its relationship with water".

The phrase is quite deliberately neutral in tone so "relationship" is a good option. Since "confronto" is a more active notion than "relationship", the interaction of land and river can be reflected by translating the rather passive "legato" with a more dynamic "shaped".

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Battagliarini: I, too, perceive the italian phrase as neutral
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struggle against the waters


Explanation:
A complex territory with a history defined by a continuous struggle against the waters of the river.

Just another option.

Maria Fokin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confronto con l'acqua
discussion/debate/dialogue


Explanation:
confronto = dibattito

Possible answers.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30