KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

servizi privati

English translation: private bathroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi privati
English translation:private bathroom
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:41 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotels
Italian term or phrase: servizi privati
Tutte sono dotate di tv color, servizi privati, telefono, radio,
asciugacapelli, frigobar, cassetta di sicurezza e linea ISDN.

Room service? I could find out but it's just as quick to ask!
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
private bathroom
Explanation:
Ginori - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Camera singola / Single room euro 75,00 Camera doppia ... Le camere sono dotate di servizi
privati, TV color ... The rooms are all provided with private bath, color TV ...
www.promhotels.it/albergo.php?id_hotel=190 - 21k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Grace, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3private bathroomGrace Anderson
4 +1private facilitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
5room serviceLaurel Porter
4ensuite bathroom
cleobella
4private bathroom
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private bathroom


Explanation:
Ginori - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Camera singola / Single room euro 75,00 Camera doppia ... Le camere sono dotate di servizi
privati, TV color ... The rooms are all provided with private bath, color TV ...
www.promhotels.it/albergo.php?id_hotel=190 - 21k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Grace, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
14 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Amy Taylor
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
room service


Explanation:
...Sansoni agrees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 16:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, \"private bath\" sounds much more reasonable in this context, but unless there\'s something I\'m missing, it just doesn\'t mean that... Enlighten me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 16:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native speakers trump all! The trouble with dictionaries is that they can\'t keep up with usage (I\'d only looked it up to confirm what I thought, which was that it meant private bath!). I withdraw my suggestion, which contradicted common sense in any case.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> thanks, cj

disagree  Francesca Siotto: i servizi privati sono I BAGNI in camera, e non in comune con le altre camere
9 mins
  -> grazie, francesca - it did seem awfullly strange in this context. I'll amend my dictionary forthwith.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private bathroom


Explanation:
Cheap Hotel With Private Bathroom In London, Cheap Hotel With Private
Bathroom In London. We specialise in bringing you the best Cheap ...
www.uk-hotels-4u.co.uk/ cheap-hotel-with-private-bathroom-in-london.shtml

Some of our rooms are designed and compare favourably to 3 star hotels in London.
3 star hotels london,. Private Bathroom. TV & Telephone. Hair Drier. ...
www.limetreehotel.co.uk/rooms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-01 16:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the difference between servizi comuni e servizi privati:
RICETTIVITA\': 25 camere singole e doppie con servizi in comune. ... RICETTIVITA\': 30
camere singole e doppie e 5 camere multiple, alcune con servizi privati. ...
www.italyguide.com/CASERELIGIOSE/Venezia/Venezia.html

€ 32,00 Ragazzi 0-4 anni in 3° letto Gratis (colazione extra) FATTORIE
di CAMPAGNA (camere con servizi in comune o servizi privati) NB: soggiorni ...
www.firmatour.it/cataloghi/Europa/09.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-01 17:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

servizi privati non indica il servizio in camera o altri servizi offerti dal personale, ma si riferisce alla possibilità di avere il bagno nella camera, a differenza dei servizi in comune, dove i bagni sono comuni a più camere

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private facilities


Explanation:
is, I believe, the standard term here
Of course it means bathrooms, etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with its own priavte facilities
each room has its own.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with its own private facilities
each room has its own.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some rooms have private facilities (toilet/shower). (quote from website) - and there are many more of this ilk - UK hotels too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Small Hotel will normally have a maximum of twenty letting bedrooms and a minimum of six. The majority of the bedrooms will have ensuite or private facilities.

another Intenet quotation......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Siotto: servizi only refers to bathrooms
7 mins
  -> but this is precisely a typical BE euphemism for that!

agree  Denise Quarles
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensuite bathroom


Explanation:
Also very used in hotel terminology.
Rif. experience.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in the text I just quoted above, it would seem that "private" may not necessarily be en suite
15 mins
  -> That's how it is expressed in italian, i.e. always "servizi privati" either ensuite or not. However, given the bedroom facilities you listed, it is rather unlikely that private facilities would not be ensuite.