KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

De La Ville

English translation: De la Ville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:De La Ville
English translation:De la Ville
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

00:11 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
Italian term or phrase: De La Ville
De La Ville InterContinental

I need the pronunciation, thanks.
Amman
Jordan
De la Ville InterContinental
Explanation:
Yes, it is French (della Citta`, in Italian, but don`t translate it!).
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dhe lah Veell InterContinental
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Shukran :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3De la Ville InterContinentalGiovanna Cerruti
5duh la veel aih[n]taircoh[n]teenahntahlLaurel Porter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
De la Ville InterContinental


Explanation:
Yes, it is French (della Citta`, in Italian, but don`t translate it!).
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dhe lah Veell InterContinental

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Shukran :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: he wants the pronunciation
13 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: sure that it is not to be translated, it's a wonderful hotel in Rome! ;)
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duh la veel aih[n]taircoh[n]teenahntahl


Explanation:
'scuse me, but was that pronunciation meant to be the Italian mispronunciation of the French? I have no access to IPA symbols here in this program, but "duh" is closer to the Fr. "de" than "dhe" could ever be. This is my US-English-informed approximation for a pronunciation guide.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4