KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

scorci di mare

English translation: seaside views


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorci di mare
English translation:seaside views
Entered by: gianfranco

09:45 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: scorci di mare
this is an alternative health text for women dealing with various types of water treatments
TREX2
United Kingdom
seaside views
Explanation:
panorami marini = seaside views
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5seaside views
gianfranco
4glimpse of the sea
Ivana UK
3foreshortening of the sea
Gian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreshortening of the sea


Explanation:


The Sangallo Park hotel offers to its customers the view on a picturesque foreshortening of Sienna. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seaside views


Explanation:
panorami marini = seaside views

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

agree  Amy Taylor
4 hrs

agree  Pnina
5 hrs

agree  manducci
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glimpse of the sea


Explanation:
sea-glimpse

the plural would be: glimpses of the sea (but then, the plural is not often used in English).

... Cottage location. Sealladh Na Mara (Glimpse of the Sea) click map to zoom.
Sealladh Na Mara (Glimpse of the Sea), [ DT3 ]. Near Badachro, Gairloch. ...



Scorcio: view/glimpse

it all depends on the actual context!


    Reference: http://www.unique-cottages.co.uk/cottages/westcoast/ross-shi...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39