salsamenteria

English translation: delicatessen

Italian term or phrase:salsamenteria
English translation:delicatessen
Entered by: Peter Cox

06:17 Apr 21, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / motorway service
Italian term or phrase: salsamenteria
corner di ‘’salsamenteria’’ “Gourmè”
Peter Cox
Italy
delicatessen
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drugstore
Shabelula
4 +1delicatessen
Cedric Randolph
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
martini

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicatessen


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Don't know why Peter couldn't Google this. Here's the first hit: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/salsamenteria
10 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drugstore


Explanation:
true there could be delicatessen, too, but they mainly deal with cheese, salami, ham, etc..... and in my experience, they are small, messy, and the overall aspect is a bit dirty and old fashioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-22 14:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grocer's could also do, perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-22 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images will show you, if you type salsamenteria images

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco: It can be defined as a grocers ( It's not that you just can buy food but also eat on site)
3 days 3 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 2 hrs
Reference: Info

Reference information:
salsamenterìa s. f. [der. di salsamentario]. – Pizzicheria, salumeria; è usato soprattutto come insegna di negozio in alcune regioni.
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/salsamenteria/

pizzicheria = grocer's
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pizzicheria

La salumeria è un negozio dedito principalmente alla vendita di salumi.
Altri alimenti che tipicamente sono in vendita in una salumeria sono i formaggi e i prodotti di gastronomia e rosticceria.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salumeria

A salumeria is a food producer and retail store that produces salumi and other food products. Some only sell foods, while not producing on-site, and some have a restaurant with sit-down service.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salumeria

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian