KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

entroterra (here)

English translation: (surrounding) countryside / surroundings


14:02 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: entroterra (here)
Una piccola città protesa sul Mar Ligure, un lungomare ombreggiato da palme lussureggianti, il leggendario Casinò, il sapore antico della città vecchia, i verdeggianti campi da golf, il maneggio, i fiori profumati della Riviera dei Fiori, il porto attrezzatissimo, un'entroterra vivo e romantico…e poi le grandi manifestazioni culturali, sportive, canore.

It's a holiday brochure for San Remo. Hinterland doesn't quite fit the bill here and I have no imagination this evening. (need holiday). Thanks for any suggestions.
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:(surrounding) countryside / surroundings
Explanation:
are suggestions that take into account your remarks on hinterland (which would be the straight dictionary-guided translation)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. In the end I went for "surroundings"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(surrounding) countryside / surroundings
swisstell
4 +3inland
apta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inland


Explanation:
oppure "interior" secondo dizionario Hoepli. "The interior part of a country " secondo Merriam-Webster.

apta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxemanuela03
16 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  nothing: But you would have to add something else, like "areas". You can not say " a romantic inland"
1 hr
  -> thanks! so how about "romantic and lively inland environment/surroundings"?

agree  gmel117608
2 days23 hrs
  -> grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(surrounding) countryside / surroundings


Explanation:
are suggestions that take into account your remarks on hinterland (which would be the straight dictionary-guided translation)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. In the end I went for "surroundings"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia
20 mins
  -> grazie, Maria

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days1 hr