KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

pontaccio

English translation: (old) decrepit bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pontaccio
English translation:(old) decrepit bridge
Entered by: Michele Fauble

14:01 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: pontaccio
...il "pontaccio" attraversa il torrente x.Come risulta chiaro dal suo nome, il ponte è in un cattivo stato di conservazione.
paolamonaco
Italy
(old) decrepit bridge
Explanation:
... had been maintaining a decrepit older bridge in a nearby spot for as long as anyone could remember. ...
www.hq.usace.army.mil/history/vignettes/Vignette_40.htm

The decrepit bridge spans a small river and provides passage
along one of the province’s major roads. It was initially ...
www.wblo.org/user/nws/nws_user_display.asp?action=display_ object&ObjectID=48137&ChannelID=165887

... They set up beside a decrepit stone bridge over a dry creek, waiting for the prisoner
to be tied to a stake used in better times to tether horses. ...
www.strangehorizons.com/20001009/arroyo_de_buho.shtml -

under an old decrepit bridge on his way home.
Sounds like the start to a long, surreal and not very funny joke.”. ...
www.ookami.co.uk/html/pale_lady.html

and to try to hide it away under an old decrepit bridge. ...
www.reznor.com/~aj/rants/rants07-04.html

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
La traduzione è corretta. purtroppo goole da per "decrepit bridge" solo 8 hits sui siti .uk.
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(old) decrepit bridgeMichele Fauble
4nasty, old bridge / old, broken-down bridge
David Russi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nasty, old bridge / old, broken-down bridge


Explanation:
Due to its state of disrepair, the bridge is locally known as the "pontaccio", meaning "nasty, old bridge".

Or something like that.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: not 'nasty'
5 hrs
  -> Sure, nasty can mean dangerous, difficult and ugly.

neutral  Ivana UK: -accio certainly gives negative connotations
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(old) decrepit bridge


Explanation:
... had been maintaining a decrepit older bridge in a nearby spot for as long as anyone could remember. ...
www.hq.usace.army.mil/history/vignettes/Vignette_40.htm

The decrepit bridge spans a small river and provides passage
along one of the province’s major roads. It was initially ...
www.wblo.org/user/nws/nws_user_display.asp?action=display_ object&ObjectID=48137&ChannelID=165887

... They set up beside a decrepit stone bridge over a dry creek, waiting for the prisoner
to be tied to a stake used in better times to tether horses. ...
www.strangehorizons.com/20001009/arroyo_de_buho.shtml -

under an old decrepit bridge on his way home.
Sounds like the start to a long, surreal and not very funny joke.”. ...
www.ookami.co.uk/html/pale_lady.html

and to try to hide it away under an old decrepit bridge. ...
www.reznor.com/~aj/rants/rants07-04.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
La traduzione è corretta. purtroppo goole da per "decrepit bridge" solo 8 hits sui siti .uk.
Grazie