KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

maestranze

English translation: local masons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maestranze
English translation:local masons
Entered by: paolamonaco

16:55 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: maestranze
"Il ponte è stato costruito da maestranze locali"
Qualche alternativa a skilled workers?
paolamonaco
Italy
local masons
Explanation:
masons or stonemasons. obviously depends on what the bridge is made out of (stone?). Otherwise, a previous suggestion, "craftsmen", is good.
Selected response from:

indiawharf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1workers
Riccardo Schiaffino
4 +1craftsmenxxxCMJ_Trans
4local masonsindiawharf
4(craftsmen) guilds
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workers


Explanation:
the bridge was built by local workers

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Venerella: messo a punto
1050 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craftsmen


Explanation:
might help

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
43 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(craftsmen) guilds


Explanation:
con maestranze si fa riferimento spesso ad associazioni di categoria, per cui non mi sentirei di escludere GUILD:

http://www.gloucestercraftguild.com/

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local masons


Explanation:
masons or stonemasons. obviously depends on what the bridge is made out of (stone?). Otherwise, a previous suggestion, "craftsmen", is good.

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4