KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vernice antivegetativa

English translation: antifouling/antifouling paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vernice antivegetativa
English translation:antifouling/antifouling paint
Entered by: metaphonic

15:45 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: vernice antivegetativa
si tratta di vernice che viene applicata alle barche per evitare il fouling.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
antifouling
Explanation:
o antifouling paint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-07-20 17:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nautinet.it/dizionario/nautica.asp?tipoRic=2

vernice: (s.f.) [A]. (Materiali) paint Pittura protettiva normalmente sintetica. [B]. v. antivegetativa (Materiali) antifouling paint Vernice che si stende sull\'opera viva dell\'imbarcazione per prevenire la formazione di alghe o incrostazioni.

antifouling paint, vernice sottomarina antivegetativa.(Hazon)

comunque guarda generalmente si dice soltanto antifouling!
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antifouling
metaphonic
5 +2antifouling varnish
Ivana UK


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antifouling varnish


Explanation:
vernice = varnish/laquer

This specifies "varnish" rather than "paint".

... Measures against anti-fouling varnish. - PL: Nature protection in Poland ... The anti-fouling varnish used on boat hulls is damaging the sea ...




    Reference: http://www.eep.org/newsletters/newsletter011002.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antifouling


Explanation:
o antifouling paint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-07-20 17:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nautinet.it/dizionario/nautica.asp?tipoRic=2

vernice: (s.f.) [A]. (Materiali) paint Pittura protettiva normalmente sintetica. [B]. v. antivegetativa (Materiali) antifouling paint Vernice che si stende sull\'opera viva dell\'imbarcazione per prevenire la formazione di alghe o incrostazioni.

antifouling paint, vernice sottomarina antivegetativa.(Hazon)

comunque guarda generalmente si dice soltanto antifouling!


metaphonic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: esatto
2 mins
  -> grazie Maurizio

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela