KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

imbutitura

English translation: drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbutitura
English translation:drawing
Entered by: Colin Ryan

08:03 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ferrovia, rotabile
Italian term or phrase: imbutitura
This is for a painted covering.
Only context I have is "Profondità imbutitura", measured in mm (minimum 8mm). My tech dictionary gives "drawing" but I'm not sure.
Colin Ryan
drawing
Explanation:
without more context imbutitura is a working procedure for metal or other materials which creates a recess in an otherwise flat surface. Not sure my explanation is clear. Seeing that you are talking about "profondita' imbutitura", this could be correct. It would be translated with drawing in English. It is used to produce some kind of container from a sheet of metal. May be the links below will give you a clearer idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-31 10:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However reading your other questions I now think you are talking about Imbottitura and not imbutitura.

Obviously imbottitura would be padding, so ninogulli is right to have doubts
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
AH! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drawing
Mario Calvagna
3pressing
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressing


Explanation:
depth of pressing perhaps
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/imbuti...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing


Explanation:
without more context imbutitura is a working procedure for metal or other materials which creates a recess in an otherwise flat surface. Not sure my explanation is clear. Seeing that you are talking about "profondita' imbutitura", this could be correct. It would be translated with drawing in English. It is used to produce some kind of container from a sheet of metal. May be the links below will give you a clearer idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-31 10:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However reading your other questions I now think you are talking about Imbottitura and not imbutitura.

Obviously imbottitura would be padding, so ninogulli is right to have doubts


    Reference: http://www.aggressiveengineering.com/
    Reference: http://www.adina.com/deepdrawing.shtml
Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
AH! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
46 mins