KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sportello frizionato

English translation: clutched door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sportello frizionato
English translation:clutched door
Entered by: Colin Ryan

08:28 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ferrovia, rotabile
Italian term or phrase: sportello frizionato
I'm translating a tech spec for railway carriage furnishings. What does "frizionato" mean in the context of a door whose movement is retarded? The subject line in this question is "sportello frizionato" but another context refers to seat arms, the type that flip up when not in use. These are "frizionato" so that they don't suddenly drop, but they will move under a gentle pressure.

The obvious word is "clutched" but I'm not sure it's correct in the context.
Colin Ryan
clutched
Explanation:
It simply means that the door - as well as the seat arm - is not free to move wihout restraint. The door will not swing wildly even if violently pushed - in fact it will move rather slowly even if pushed by eager young tourists ;-) - and the arm will stop midway between completely raised and completely lowered unless strongly pushed or pulled - which makes some problems for grandmothers, but...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2declutched door
transparx
4clutched
Alfredo Tutino


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declutched door


Explanation:
according to my dictionary, "frizionare" is "declutch"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-31 09:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the event of an electrical failure the doors can be declutched and pushed manually or towed, because the low friction sealed ball bearing system in the ground wheel hubs make them so easy to move."
in: http://www.hangardoors.com/detailed-overview.htm

it may make sense if you say the same term refers to seat arms. Also, recall that in Italy typically passengers do have(or at least used to have) to push the doors!

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> thank you awana!

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> thank you Pnina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clutched


Explanation:
It simply means that the door - as well as the seat arm - is not free to move wihout restraint. The door will not swing wildly even if violently pushed - in fact it will move rather slowly even if pushed by eager young tourists ;-) - and the arm will stop midway between completely raised and completely lowered unless strongly pushed or pulled - which makes some problems for grandmothers, but...

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.