A vasca, senza soluzione di continuità

English translation: not sure what to call it but I can describe it for you....

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ferrovia, rotabile
Italian term or phrase: A vasca, senza soluzione di continuità
This type of lining (rivestimento) for a railway carriage floor is... (the inverted commas are in the original):

"A vasca", senza soluzioni di continuità; interfacciato con gli altri rivestimenti con risvolto curvo di raggio circa 30mm.
Colin Ryan
English translation:not sure what to call it but I can describe it for you....
Explanation:
senza soluzione = seamlessly, in one piece, without break.
"a vasca" means that the covering covers the whole of the floor and curves up the walls to a certain height usually a few centimetres where it should join up -seamlessly/smoothly/neatly with the wall coverings to provide a smooth finish.
I'll see if I can think of a term to describe that in English but maybe the idea will set you on a track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 09:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAY perhaps?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not sure what to call it but I can describe it for you....
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2"basin shaped"
Peter Cox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A vasca, senza soluzione di continuità
"basin shaped"


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

agree  S K: sounds good
2 days 8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not sure what to call it but I can describe it for you....


Explanation:
senza soluzione = seamlessly, in one piece, without break.
"a vasca" means that the covering covers the whole of the floor and curves up the walls to a certain height usually a few centimetres where it should join up -seamlessly/smoothly/neatly with the wall coverings to provide a smooth finish.
I'll see if I can think of a term to describe that in English but maybe the idea will set you on a track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 09:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAY perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion: you describe it well - it's like the tray you fit on the floor of some showers! A single unit - though in this case is the lining a solid? I imagine its more like a spray-on that solidifies?
4 hrs
  -> this is precisely the image I had of it - shower! I know exactly what it looks like

agree  verbis
1 day 27 mins