KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tombinamento

English translation: covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tombinamento
English translation:covering
Entered by: lizzy g

12:07 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bathrooms
Italian term or phrase: tombinamento
la deviazione del Canale Borsea direttamente nel Canalbianco, consente il riordino idraulico della zona, permettendo così il tombinamento dello scolo che attraversa l'area interportuale.

Diverting the Borsea Canal to the Canalbianco, enables the hydraulic reorder (??) of the zone, facilitating the XXX of the terminal that crosses the interportal area.
lizzy g
covering
Explanation:
Il tombinamento è semplicemente la copertura di un fosso o di un canale per permettere, ad esempio, il passaggio di pedoni o auto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-17 11:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per la precisione: la copertura di cui parlavo consiste nell' "intubare" il canale o lo scolo (come in questo caso) con la posa di un elemento prefabbricato o di una condotta che vengono successivamente interrate e coperte per permettere il transito di auto o pedoni, o semplicemente per evitare di lasciarlo scoperto.
Selected response from:

Montaldo
Grading comment
Thanks, Montaldo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coveringMontaldo
4 -1fill in
Christina Townsend


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fill in


Explanation:
My take here is that they are filling in rather than just covering this waterway.
scolo- drain, or outflow
"Diverting the Borsea Canal straight into the Canalbianco makes it possible to reorganise the area's waterways and fill in the drain crossing the terminal area"- or something along those lines.

Christina Townsend
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Preite: far from it. it means ithat will be conveyed into a drainage pipe with the occasional manhole > "tombino"
3 hrs
  -> I see what you mean- I got the wrong end of the stick! thanks Vittorio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covering


Explanation:
Il tombinamento è semplicemente la copertura di un fosso o di un canale per permettere, ad esempio, il passaggio di pedoni o auto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-17 11:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per la precisione: la copertura di cui parlavo consiste nell' "intubare" il canale o lo scolo (come in questo caso) con la posa di un elemento prefabbricato o di una condotta che vengono successivamente interrate e coperte per permettere il transito di auto o pedoni, o semplicemente per evitare di lasciarlo scoperto.

Montaldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Montaldo!