KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ribalta lato gomma e lato ferrovia

English translation: some hints - depends a bit on the layout but...


12:53 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bathrooms
Italian term or phrase: ribalta lato gomma e lato ferrovia
Magazzini per operatori della logistica e capannoni ad uso spedizionieri con ribalta lato gomma e lato ferrovia, per un totale di circa 30.000 mq

Warehouses for logistic operators and sheds (?)for freight use with XXX covering a total area of approximately 30,000 square metres

I have almost zero ideas for what this is! any help appreciated.
thanks!
lizzy g
English translation:some hints - depends a bit on the layout but...
Explanation:
the "lato gomma" refers to the roadway provided for trucks/lorries (gomma is antoher way of talking about trucks in Italia). "ribalta" suggests that it is in fact a roadway in front of the premises, which is standard practice, a bit like a paved courtyard.
"Lato ferrovia" simply means that the warehouse is rail-linked, i.e. it has a railway line running right up to it.

The spedizionieri are freight forwarders.....

I leave you to sort out the translation. This is just imput to help from my transport & logistics experience.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your hints and explainations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hatches on both road haulage and rail freight sides
Angela Arnone
5dock levelers on rail side and road vehicles side
Vittorio Preite
4some hints - depends a bit on the layout but...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatches on both road haulage and rail freight sides


Explanation:
What it's saying is that the place (freight village?) is equipped to load and unload trucks and rail wagons as it has suitable openings on either side. So the freight goes straight in and out, without having to use trolleys or forklifts.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: loading bays is the usual term
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some hints - depends a bit on the layout but...


Explanation:
the "lato gomma" refers to the roadway provided for trucks/lorries (gomma is antoher way of talking about trucks in Italia). "ribalta" suggests that it is in fact a roadway in front of the premises, which is standard practice, a bit like a paved courtyard.
"Lato ferrovia" simply means that the warehouse is rail-linked, i.e. it has a railway line running right up to it.

The spedizionieri are freight forwarders.....

I leave you to sort out the translation. This is just imput to help from my transport & logistics experience.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you for your hints and explainations!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dock levelers on rail side and road vehicles side


Explanation:
Strictly speaking a "ribalta" is something that opens upwards such as a trap door in a theatre. The forestage is often referred to as "ribalta" > luci della ribalta > footlights. This is often taken to mean that part of a loading bay where lorries approach to be loaded, a hinged plate, at times very heavy indeed and moved hydraulically , is used to allow the passage of trolleys and forklift. This plates are called “dock levellers”. See sites and photos on the net.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45