KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

strada grande comunicazione

English translation: freeway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strada grande comunicazione
English translation:freeway
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:56 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: strada grande comunicazione
indicazioni stradali:

prendi la strada di grande comunicazione FI-PI-LI e prendi l'uscita A1/Roma, entra quindi nella A1/E35 ed esci a Firenze certosa...
Romina Minucci
Italy
freeway
Explanation:
se vuoi sottolineare il fatto che non e' un'autostrada a pagamento
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
E' QUELLO CHE MI INTERESSAVA... GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3highwayxxxMaudarg
2freewayxxxsilvia b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highway


Explanation:
ok

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
6 mins

agree  reubenius: http://europeforvisitors.com/europe/reviews/italy-instructio...
8 mins

agree  Lesley Burgon
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
freeway


Explanation:
se vuoi sottolineare il fatto che non e' un'autostrada a pagamento

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
E' QUELLO CHE MI INTERESSAVA... GRAZIE




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b