KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rapporto di trasmissione ponte sulla sala motrice

English translation: transmission ratio between driveshaft and driving axle


06:48 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / performance of traction units
Italian term or phrase: rapporto di trasmissione ponte sulla sala motrice
performance of traction units
Therese Marshall
English translation:transmission ratio between driveshaft and driving axle
Explanation:
double-checked in railway dictionary. You could try "eurodicautom" for this stuff. Most of it should be in there
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transmission ratio between driveshaft and driving axlexxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1gear ratio between bridge and engine room
Victor Cauchi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gear ratio between bridge and engine room


Explanation:
The bridge is a ship's bridge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 08:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed any other control cabin from where commands are transmitted to the engine compartment: so it can also be (depending on the type of vehicle, if not a ship) gear ratio between control cabin and engine compartment.

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: since this is a train it has to be a driving axle - I forgive you - the context is so scant (said with humour)
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission ratio between driveshaft and driving axle


Explanation:
double-checked in railway dictionary. You could try "eurodicautom" for this stuff. Most of it should be in there

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs