KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

scarico

English translation: (wheel) unloading

10:05 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: scarico
'ammortizzatori, frenature, carichi longitudinali, barra antirollio, scarico di una ruota al 100%'.
I only have this list of technical terms, so the last part with scarico di una ruota al 100% seems vague to me.

thanks for any help
Vanessa Round
United Kingdom
English translation:(wheel) unloading
Explanation:
derailment quotient (lateral/vertical force) at each wheel or on the level of wheel unloading. The speed of the Neural Network NN method would allow all ...
www.e-space.mmu.ac.uk/e-space/bitstream/2173/1561/1/article... -

and 100% means exactly that - the whole load is taken off the wheel - imagine cornering where the vehicle adopts a position that means that its whole load (tare weight + what it is carrying) is on three out of the four wheels only
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(wheel) unloading
xxxCMJ_Trans
3released/relieved/discharged
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wheel) unloading


Explanation:
derailment quotient (lateral/vertical force) at each wheel or on the level of wheel unloading. The speed of the Neural Network NN method would allow all ...
www.e-space.mmu.ac.uk/e-space/bitstream/2173/1561/1/article... -

and 100% means exactly that - the whole load is taken off the wheel - imagine cornering where the vehicle adopts a position that means that its whole load (tare weight + what it is carrying) is on three out of the four wheels only

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
released/relieved/discharged


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8