autoporto

English translation: truck/trucking terminal

Italian term or phrase:autoporto
English translation:truck/trucking terminal
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

21:27 Nov 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ANSA news
Italian term or phrase: autoporto
Nuovo autoporto tra Bastia ed autostrada
(ANSA) - SAVONA - Sarà realizzato nel territorio comunale di Albenga un autoporto, che sorgerà tra la nuova stazione ferroviaria di Bastia e l'autostrada e sarà raggiungibile anche attraverso l'Aurelia bis.
L'autoporto occuperà un'area di 30mila metri quadrati, che saranno messi a disposizione dal Comune di Albenga e comprenderà oltre a zone di sosta per gli automezzi, con alberghi, ristoranti, banca e servizi vari, edifici per il deposito e la movimentazione delle merci, con collegamento sia alla zona autostradale sia alla linea ferroviaria. Nel futuro della piana albenganese ci potrebbe essere la realizzazione di un altro autoporto.

Chi mi aiuta con una traduzione per "autoporto"? ho esaurito le mie energie... grazie! :-)
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
truck/trucking terminal
Explanation:
Hi Daniela! Nice to see you around again

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/clevelandcodes/cco_part3_325.h...
"Motor freight depot" or "trucking terminal" means a place, building or part thereof where merchandise, property or freight transported by motor vehicles, including trailers, to or from outside the limits of Cuyahoga County is received, stored, transferred, loaded, unloaded, delivered or dispatched, and includes any parking space, gasoline filling station, service or repair shop or other accessory service operated in conjunction therewith.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-29 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "traffic centre" works here

Ivana's webpage reads:

It will become the focus for the around-the-clock collection and distribution of information for motorists using a number of sources, including variable message signs, the internet and local media.
As well as providing improved traveller information services, the centre will offer better management of the growing trunk road and motorway network in south Wales.

while your context has to do with logistics, not "motorists" in general
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Many thanks Linda and Ivana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3traffic centre
Ivana UK
4 +1truck/trucking terminal
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traffic centre


Explanation:
De Mauro definition:

grande parcheggio per autocarri, attrezzato e dotato di uffici per il disbrigo delle pratiche, situato presso le barriere daziarie di una frontiera o di una grande città

Assembly to build traffic centre. Wales's first purpose-built traffic control and traveller information centre is to be ...

www.news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/music/2142499.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 21:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Daniela,

Il link da anche una spiegazione del termine "traffic centre". Sper ti sia utile!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Sì, mi sembra un'ottima soluzione vedi http://www.fernetti.it/eng/index_eng.php
7 mins

agree  LozLoz
1 hr

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck/trucking terminal


Explanation:
Hi Daniela! Nice to see you around again

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/clevelandcodes/cco_part3_325.h...
"Motor freight depot" or "trucking terminal" means a place, building or part thereof where merchandise, property or freight transported by motor vehicles, including trailers, to or from outside the limits of Cuyahoga County is received, stored, transferred, loaded, unloaded, delivered or dispatched, and includes any parking space, gasoline filling station, service or repair shop or other accessory service operated in conjunction therewith.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-29 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "traffic centre" works here

Ivana's webpage reads:

It will become the focus for the around-the-clock collection and distribution of information for motorists using a number of sources, including variable message signs, the internet and local media.
As well as providing improved traveller information services, the centre will offer better management of the growing trunk road and motorway network in south Wales.

while your context has to do with logistics, not "motorists" in general


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks Linda and Ivana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter