KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

piazzale

English translation: interchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piazzale
English translation:interchange
Entered by: Sherryd

19:41 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: piazzale
gestione del piazzale: speaking of a port. Is it apron?
thank you
Sherryd
interchange
Explanation:
This appears to be a term used by lots of ports for the area where goods are transferred from one form of transport to another, e.g.:
Ferry or Port Interchange Area
http://www.naptan.org.uk/stopTypes.htm

Interchange: Point of entry/exit for trucks delivering and picking up containerized cargo. Point where pickups and deposits of containers in storage area or yard are assigned.
http://www.sjport.com/english/about/glossary_terms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-05 15:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sherry; I meant to add something but got waylaid. Piazzale seems to be used for practically any large area of e.g. tarmac, for example motorway toll-booth approaches. My gut feeling is that English prefers to describe them by their function, hence my suggestion; in other words "interchange" refers to the specific activity rather than the space.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points! I'm going with Russell's suggestion because my translation is for the UK and Raffaella's suggestion are more American-oriented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public square/square
Judy Almodovar
3interchange
Russell Jones
3See options below
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public square/square


Explanation:
piazzale is a large square (public square or square "piazza").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-01 13:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

port square

Example sentence(s):
  • Piazzale Roma:
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: square
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gian.

agree  Vladimir Micic
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Vladimir.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See options below


Explanation:
Hi Sarah, I think Russell gave you a good suggestion. I found this link you might find useful:

http://www.portoflosangeles.org/about_glossary.htm

In particular:

container freight station (CFS) -- A shipping dock where cargo is loaded ("stuffed") into or unloaded ("stripped") from containers. Container reloading from/to rail or motor carrier equipment is a typical activity.

container terminal -- An area designated for the stowage of cargo in containers. Usually accessible by truck, railroad and marine transportation, the terminal is where containers are picked up, dropped off, maintained and stored.

gateway -- A point at which freight moving from one territory to another is interchanged between transportation lines.

terminal -- An assigned area where containers are prepared for loading into a vessel, train or truck, or are stored immediately after discharge from the vessel, train or truck.

yard -- This term commonly refers to a railroad yard with many railtracks for assembling, storing or switching freight trains.

As you can see, "yard" is railroad specific.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-03 08:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't know why I called you Sarah! Children screaming around me might have something to so with it...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help. I too know what screaming kids can do to a brain


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interchange


Explanation:
This appears to be a term used by lots of ports for the area where goods are transferred from one form of transport to another, e.g.:
Ferry or Port Interchange Area
http://www.naptan.org.uk/stopTypes.htm

Interchange: Point of entry/exit for trucks delivering and picking up containerized cargo. Point where pickups and deposits of containers in storage area or yard are assigned.
http://www.sjport.com/english/about/glossary_terms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-05 15:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sherry; I meant to add something but got waylaid. Piazzale seems to be used for practically any large area of e.g. tarmac, for example motorway toll-booth approaches. My gut feeling is that English prefers to describe them by their function, hence my suggestion; in other words "interchange" refers to the specific activity rather than the space.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points! I'm going with Russell's suggestion because my translation is for the UK and Raffaella's suggestion are more American-oriented