KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

spinotto d'ancoraggio

English translation: anchor pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spinotto d'ancoraggio
English translation:anchor pin
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:07 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / fastening road signs
Italian term or phrase: spinotto d'ancoraggio
ogni sostegno tubolare deve esssere chiuso nella parte superiore con tappo di gomma o materiale plastico e deve recare al piede un'asola per alloggiamento dello spinotto d'ancoraggio al basamento di fondazione.

In the above, what is the right expression for spinotto d'ancoraggio?
Clifford Marcus
anchor pin
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="anchor pin" &btnG=Cerca...

retainer/fastener pin
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anchor pin
Alessandra Renna
4shear pinxxxmoranna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor pin


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="anchor pin" &btnG=Cerca...

retainer/fastener pin

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: ok
26 mins
  -> grazie, Donatella

agree  Rosanna Palermo
7 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear pin


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=traffic sign anchoring +...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18