KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ufficio Inesitati

English translation: Office for undelivered mail/objects/parcels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ufficio Inesitati
English translation:Office for undelivered mail/objects/parcels
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

19:17 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Post, Courier
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio Inesitati
Qualora fosse prevista la consegna presso l’ufficio postale di competenza (e non all’Ufficio Inesitati) il corriere deve aver cura di far apporre il timbro e la firma per accettazione dall’ufficio postale presso il quale effettua la consegna, sulla copia della L/V per “l’addetto al recapito”.
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Office for undelivered mail/objects/parcels
Explanation:
http://www.complaints.com/july2002/complaintoftheday.july1.1...
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/U/un...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto, grazie Alessandra :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Default?) post office...
Helen Matthews
3Office for undelivered mail/objects/parcels
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Default?) post office...


Explanation:
The 'ufficio inesitati' is where a parcel/letter is taken to if it requires signing for, and you are not in at the time of delivery. Monolingual dictionary defines it as: Detto di pacco o di corrispondenza che le poste non hanno fatto giungere a destinazione.

I don't know if there is an official term in English, but I'd probably just put sth like: Should delivery be to the relevant post office (and not to the default post office where delivery fails/is impossible)....

Hope this helps! :-)

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office for undelivered mail/objects/parcels


Explanation:
http://www.complaints.com/july2002/complaintoftheday.july1.1...
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/U/un...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto, grazie Alessandra :))