KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rimanere agli atti

English translation: to be recorded in the official files / to record in the official files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimanere agli atti / mettere agli atti
English translation:to be recorded in the official files / to record in the official files
Entered by: AeC2009

10:20 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / manutenzione nave
Italian term or phrase: rimanere agli atti
Contesto: "il piano di lavoro rimarrà agli atti della Capitaneria di Porto".

"Atti" penso si possa rendere con deeds: es. depositare agli atti: file in deeds.

Non so però se esista un corrispettivo per l'espressione "rimanere agli atti".

Grazie per l'aiuto,
Federica
FedericaC
to record in the official files
Explanation:
traduzione per significato..., potresti anche usare il contrario: the workplan will be filed in the official records...

my 2 cts
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento,
Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deposited...
Juliette Scott
4to record in the journals
Gian
4recorder / evidenced
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
3 +1to record in the official files
AeC2009


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to record in the official files


Explanation:
traduzione per significato..., potresti anche usare il contrario: the workplan will be filed in the official records...

my 2 cts

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento,
Federica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
2 mins
  -> Thanks..., :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorder / evidenced


Explanation:
You can say "Working Schedule will be officially recorded / evidenced at the....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 10:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate, intendevo dire recorded not recorder.....gosh

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to record in the journals


Explanation:
will be recorded in the Harbour-Office journals

PDF] pieghevoli ravennaFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Meeting Point: Porto Corsini “Imbarco Croazia (Boarding to Croatia)” (behind the Capitaneria. di Porto/Harbour Office, V. Teseo Guerra 15 - 48010 Porto ...
www.uniadrion.net/news/home/raiwp.pdf - Pagine simili

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposited...


Explanation:
...with the harbour authorities/at the Harbour Office

See below section 2 - Interpretation


    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ssi2008/ssi_2008...
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks Peter !