KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pronta, s.v.

English translation: salvo venduto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pronta, s.v.
English translation:salvo venduto
Entered by: giorgioten

12:16 Dec 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Offer
Italian term or phrase: pronta, s.v.
Prezzo € X + IVA, Franco Y, Pronta, s.v.

It concerns an offer for the sale of equipment.
giorgioten
Italy
salvo venduto
Explanation:
s. venduto: subject to goods being unsold; subject to prior sale

Taken from Codeluppi dictionary of banking and economics
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3salvo venduto
Being Earnest
3immediate shipment (delivery)xxxR.C.
4 -2s.v. =senza valoreConstantinos Faridis
1salvo vendita
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
salvo vendita


Explanation:
è un proposta poco fondata senza contesto.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
s.v. =senza valore


Explanation:
la parola "pronta£ non forma parte con s.v. Questa è la parola precedente, perché si trova tra due virgole.

s.v.= senza valore. Informazione generale del principio di funzionamento dei pirometri: La radiazione infrarossa è parte della luce solare che può provocare ...
www.pce-italia.it/.../pirometri.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 λεπτά (2010-12-04 12:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho detto senza valore e non senza parole!. Si molto spesso nelle descrizione dei prodotti in una fattura sono inclusi articoli come campioni con l'indicazione senza valore.

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: una vendita senza parole?
1 min

disagree  philgoddard: So it has a price, plus VAT, but no value?
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salvo venduto


Explanation:
s. venduto: subject to goods being unsold; subject to prior sale

Taken from Codeluppi dictionary of banking and economics

Being Earnest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sara_missy
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
6 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediate shipment (delivery)


Explanation:
pronta should refer to pronta consegna, ie. the item is ready to be shipped.

to this perhaps you can attach the sv, that could in fact be salvo venduto (if item available in store or deposit of whatever)

xxxR.C.
Native speaker of: Italian