KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lavagamelle

English translation: dishwasher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavagamelle
English translation:dishwasher
Entered by: julie-h

20:10 Sep 18, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Naval Forces
Italian term or phrase: lavagamelle
In a list of "Locali della Susstinenza" on board a ship

Il distributore
Il forno
I lavagamelle

Can't find it anywhere....does anyone know of a good site for nautical and/or military terminology by the way?

TIA
julie-h
dishwasher
Explanation:
My little old Oxford- Paravia gives
gamelle as:
f. mess tin.
So I would say a dishwasher...
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dishwasherMarie Scarano
4mess-tin washer
Teresa Valaer
3dishwasher area/ scullery
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dishwasher


Explanation:
My little old Oxford- Paravia gives
gamelle as:
f. mess tin.
So I would say a dishwasher...

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: yes, this is the appliance and not the area. Galley utility (dishwasher).
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mess-tin washer


Explanation:
I is like dishwasher but it washes the mess-tins

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8