KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Locali di sussistenza

English translation: catering areas/premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Locali di sussistenza
English translation:catering areas/premises
Entered by: Peter Cox

06:58 Sep 20, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Naval Forces
Italian term or phrase: Locali di sussistenza
I just don't know how to put this in English. The term covers galleys, mess halls and I think also pantries, all the areas to do with food and drink on board a military ship.

Thank you
julie-h
catering areas/premises
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4catering areas/premises
Peter Cox
4Mess deck
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catering areas/premises


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Beat me to it. On a ship you could use "catering quarters".
8 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Valaer
2 hrs

agree  maryrose: Maybe without 'premises'.
1 day 16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mess deck


Explanation:
I was going to answer this yesterday as I had researched it. Then someone called. I believe this is the nautical term for military naval vessels.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maryrose: I think this is a bit broad as it can encompass living areas as well
18 hrs