KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

franco

English translation: free (domicile) Northern Italy


23:51 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
Italian term or phrase: franco
Franco Italia del Nord
Yuliyana Radoulova
English translation:free (domicile) Northern Italy
Explanation:
meaning of course that delivery to Northern Italy is included in the cost
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free (domicile) Northern Italy
swisstell
5 +1Free-Northern Italy
Guetta
5franco spese di trasportomarcello biagetti
4carriage paid
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free (domicile) Northern Italy


Explanation:
meaning of course that delivery to Northern Italy is included in the cost

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
5 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
58 mins

agree  Beatrice T
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free-Northern Italy


Explanation:
but i mean;

all charges paid to arrival NI (terms maritimes shiping trade)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-12 00:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For the metropolitan France - Franco (transportation paid by us)

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
franco spese di trasporto


Explanation:
shipping term to indicate that cost of carriage is for account of the shipper

marcello biagetti

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage paid


Explanation:
carriage paid

... VAT & Carriage. All prices are quoted exclusive of VAT Orders over £250.00 (exc VAT) are carriage paid (except*). ... Orders over £400.00 are carriage paid. ..

... I prodotti spediti in conto riparazione dovranno pervenirci in PORTO FRANCO (a spese del CLIENTE) con un imballo adeguato al trasporto tramite corriere, entro ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90