dall'imbarco in poi (small sentence)

English translation: FOB Rome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dall'imbarco in poi (small sentence)
English translation:FOB Rome
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:01 Oct 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: dall'imbarco in poi (small sentence)
chiedo il vostro aiuto per una vicina di casa, in prova come segretaria in un ufficio e che mi ha chiesto aiuto per una letterina commerciale (pur sapendo che non è il mio campo):

Trasporto a Vs. carico dall'imbarco in poi (si dice fob Roma?)

grazie in anticipo ai madrelingua inglesi
smarinella
Italy
FOB Rome
Explanation:
Ciao Wilma

Credo che tu abbia ragione con "FOB Rome" - di sicuro "check-in" non c'entra....

PDF] IInnccootteerrmmssFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... FOB Free on Board (named port of shipment) A sales arrangement in which a seller quotes a buyer a price that covers all costs up to and including delivery of ...
www.eurofer.org/termsoftrade/Incoterms.pdf - Pagine simili


Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1after check-in
Rachel Cope
4 +1FOB Rome
Grace Anderson


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after check-in


Explanation:
"after check-in" per le persone


Rachel Cope
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Gorka
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB Rome


Explanation:
Ciao Wilma

Credo che tu abbia ragione con "FOB Rome" - di sicuro "check-in" non c'entra....

PDF] IInnccootteerrmmssFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... FOB Free on Board (named port of shipment) A sales arrangement in which a seller quotes a buyer a price that covers all costs up to and including delivery of ...
www.eurofer.org/termsoftrade/Incoterms.pdf - Pagine simili




Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search