KudoZ home » Italian to English »

Irdeto

English translation: Irdeto is an encryption system


16:13 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ encryption
Italian term or phrase: Irdeto
Does 'irdeto' mean 'encryption system', or is Irdeto a brand name for encryption systems and devices?
John Smith
Canada
English translation:Irdeto is an encryption system
Explanation:
Irdeto is an encryption system, as for example Viacess. it's a brand.

;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-19 16:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irdeto e Viaccess sono i sistemi di codificazione. Dipendendo dall\'apparecchiatura delle relative Ricevitori (Common interface/Conditional ACCESS module) ha bisogno della Irdeto II o Viaccess II Smartcard. Oltre ai sistemi di codificazione quali Irdeto e Viaccess, detti precedentemente, ci sono ancora sistemi differenti di codificazione. Il ricevitore, CI e la CAM devono essere compatibile.
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Irdeto is an encryption systemRomina Minucci
4it's a specific proprietary smartcardFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a specific proprietary smartcard


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pirate-decryption?hl=irdeto
Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irdeto is an encryption system


Explanation:
Irdeto is an encryption system, as for example Viacess. it's a brand.

;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-19 16:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irdeto e Viaccess sono i sistemi di codificazione. Dipendendo dall\'apparecchiatura delle relative Ricevitori (Common interface/Conditional ACCESS module) ha bisogno della Irdeto II o Viaccess II Smartcard. Oltre ai sistemi di codificazione quali Irdeto e Viaccess, detti precedentemente, ci sono ancora sistemi differenti di codificazione. Il ricevitore, CI e la CAM devono essere compatibile.


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
39 mins