KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

percorso

English translation: a look at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorso
English translation:a look at
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

16:24 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: percorso
Ciao a tutti,
in un articolo che parla di vini, trovo la seguente frase:

"Va bene iniziare nella stagione calda con un percorso tra vini corposi, però non rossi".

Ho capito che 'percorso' è usato in senso figurato, ma non riesce a venirmi in mente come tradurlo. Avete per caso qualche idea su come posso renderlo in questo contesto?

Grazie in anticipo,
Maura
Maura Sciuccati
a look at (in context)
Explanation:
I'm not an expert on wines (good at drinking them tho'), but I often meet this in art exhibition texts. A walk through, or a route between would just sound silly so do something else take a look at them
"con un percorso tra" "with a look at" "with a taste of"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a look at (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5samplingMarie Scarano
4pathtranslator2012


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percorso (vedi contesto)
a look at (in context)


Explanation:
I'm not an expert on wines (good at drinking them tho'), but I often meet this in art exhibition texts. A walk through, or a route between would just sound silly so do something else take a look at them
"con un percorso tra" "with a look at" "with a taste of"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: This is a dead metaphor, not winespeak. PS I think "percorso" is at best an over-used, if not actually moribund, metaphor in just about all sectors ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Is percorso dead, or just dorment? ,-) to ask a technical question. In art exhibitions it is intended literally not as a metaphor.

agree  Rachel Fell
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percorso (vedi contesto)
sampling


Explanation:
How about something like;

...with a sampling of wines....
...tasting some wines....
....exploring....
...an itinerary of wines


Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percorso (vedi contesto)
path


Explanation:
path

translator2012
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian