KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

metodi artigianali

English translation: traditional methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metodi artigianali
English translation:traditional methods
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:28 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine production
Italian term or phrase: metodi artigianali
I thought I might say "home-like" but by mother-tongue revisionist doesn't like it. I always get trapped by the translation of this typical Italian expression. Would you help me solve the problem once and for all ? I'm sure some of you have experienced the same thing before...
Thanks
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
traditional methods
Explanation:
I'm afraid we aren't going to solve this problem for once and for all ;-), but here is my suggestion for the wine-making context.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Traditional !! As simple as that !! Most of the times, when presenting a product, this sentence is used in a positive sense.
Thanks to all of you !
Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3traditional methods
Maureen Young
4 +2craft, amateur, pre-industrial, small-scalewdh
4craftlike methodsgianni73
4by hand
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditional methods


Explanation:
I'm afraid we aren't going to solve this problem for once and for all ;-), but here is my suggestion for the wine-making context.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Traditional !! As simple as that !! Most of the times, when presenting a product, this sentence is used in a positive sense.
Thanks to all of you !
Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, as opposed to large-scale industrial methods
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craft, amateur, pre-industrial, small-scale


Explanation:
Is it positive or negative in your text?
The phrase in Italian would help as artigiano/ale must have fifty translations.

wdh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: where did you got all this stuff???
2 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by hand


Explanation:
my dictionary can add only two... :-)

artigianalmente: by hand (handicraft...)
artigianale: artisan (attr.)

Just to join in, I venture something like "handy techniques"

the context would actually help
ciao


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftlike methods


Explanation:
done as the traditions of the cratfsmen...

gianni73
Italy