KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

nota vanigliata del legno

English translation: barrell aging vanilla note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lota vanigliata data dal legno
English translation:barrell aging vanilla note
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:14 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Italian term or phrase: nota vanigliata del legno
Aromi floreali e fruttati: vengono percepiti i profumi dei fiori d'acacia, di frassino, di sambuco. Tra la frutta viene percepita la banana, la mela golden matura: il tutto "racchiuso" dalla nota vanigliata del legno
Pasquale Capo
Canada
vanilla note from barrel fermentation
Explanation:
Or "barrel aging".
The "legno" here refers to the wood of the barrel.
Barrel-aged wines can have a vanilla-like taste, which comes from the wood.
The other parts of the bouquet and taste come from the grapes themselves.
Check this site:

The 1997 Sonoma County Chardonnay shows the classic green apple Russian River character with nuances of honeysuckle, tropical fruit, citrus and golden apple plus buttercream and vanilla from barrel fermentation and oak aging.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, molto interessante argomento. PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vanilla note from barrel fermentation
Catherine Bolton
4oaky vanilla note
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3woody vanilla note
Floriana
3hint of vanilla wood
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hint of vanilla wood


Explanation:
but I do not think there IS a vanilla wood. Therefore, it would have to be something like
"a hint of wood dipped in vanilla" - o horror!
Take it from there .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woody vanilla note


Explanation:
Trovo che "woody" e "vanilla" sono note spesso accoppiate nelle recensioni dei vini, quindi penso che si tratti di un accostamento abbastanza comune.


    Reference: http://www.medicalpost.com/mdlink/english/members/medpost/da...
Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanilla note from barrel fermentation


Explanation:
Or "barrel aging".
The "legno" here refers to the wood of the barrel.
Barrel-aged wines can have a vanilla-like taste, which comes from the wood.
The other parts of the bouquet and taste come from the grapes themselves.
Check this site:

The 1997 Sonoma County Chardonnay shows the classic green apple Russian River character with nuances of honeysuckle, tropical fruit, citrus and golden apple plus buttercream and vanilla from barrel fermentation and oak aging.


    Reference: http://www.rodneystrong.com/wine/scchar97.html
Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, molto interessante argomento. PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Conte: infatti, a quanto pare, sono le botti di rovere che imprimono questo gusto vanigliato al vino
55 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oaky vanilla note


Explanation:
anything agend in wood is "oaky". The oaky flavour and aroma differs according to the type of barrel the wine is aged in. For example, new American oak gives that distinctive vanilla flavour. New French barrels give a more rounded, softer note. Big wooden vats (used for more traditional wines in Spain and Italy - for Rioja and Chianti Classico, for example) give soft oaky notes, far less prominent than the small barrels (or barrique, in French). The once called New Wave Italian (or Supertuscan) wines, like Tignanello and Sassicaia, are aged in small barrique, using different blends, non allowed by the DOGC, and therefore are simply called Table Wines (Vini da Tavola), despite their impressive pedigree. See this site with tasting notes (although they are abot pinot noirs):
http://www.travelenvoy.com/wine/pinot.htm

Sorry for the blah, blah, blah!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20