KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Vino franco

English translation: clean tasting wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino franco
English translation:clean tasting wine
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:21 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Italian term or phrase: Vino franco
Gusto: molto intenso e molto persistente. Vino franco, corposo e vellutato. La sensazione gusto/olfattiva conferma il complesso quadro aromatico terminante con una piacevolissima nota di castagna.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
clean wine
Explanation:
vino franco = termine per indicare un vino che alla degustazione non lascia percepire alcun difetto
clean wine = a well made wine with no off smells or flavors
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
grazie a tutti. PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clean wineRita Cavaiani
4a true wine, unadulterated wine, natural wine
swisstell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a true wine, unadulterated wine, natural wine


Explanation:
franco = frank which stands for openness, nothing hidden

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clean wine


Explanation:
vino franco = termine per indicare un vino che alla degustazione non lascia percepire alcun difetto
clean wine = a well made wine with no off smells or flavors

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti. PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: exactly as on Eurodicom
58 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Or "clean-tasting".
4 hrs

agree  Paola Paliotti
4 hrs