KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

archetti

English translation: legs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:archetti
English translation:legs
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:29 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Italian term or phrase: archetti
Lo "spessore" del corpo lo si percepisce dal numero e consistenza degli archetti che si formano sulle pareti del bicchiere
Pasquale Capo
Canada
legs
Explanation:
Guarda il quesito n. 12 nel primo sito! Una ricerca successiva ha confermato le "gambe"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scopro che si possono chiamare anche \"tears\" (scusate il mio maldestro intervento uguale anche sopra!)
http://www.winepros.org/aftertaste/3-myths.htm
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'intervento, legs it is; PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legs
Floriana
4 +1(wine) rings
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wine) rings


Explanation:
full sentence: the "thickness" of the body is perceived from the number and the consistency of rings that form on the sides of the glass.
I prefer: the body of the wine is per-ceived .... because body already implies the presence of "spessore".
Direct translation of archetti is BOWS but I believe that in this context, one should talk of RINGS.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
19 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Floriana: Scopro anche che si possono anche chiamare "tears", dal francese!
48 mins
  -> thanks. I am note sure because we are here certainly referring to that known "swivelly turning" of a wine glass before smelling or tasting - and the obvious thing that results are: rings.

disagree  Catherine Bolton: They're called "legs" or "tears"; see the glossary of Proz member Giles Watson at www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe?ID=&HTM=default....
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legs


Explanation:
Guarda il quesito n. 12 nel primo sito! Una ricerca successiva ha confermato le "gambe"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scopro che si possono chiamare anche \"tears\" (scusate il mio maldestro intervento uguale anche sopra!)
http://www.winepros.org/aftertaste/3-myths.htm


    Reference: http://www.rateyourself.com/endpoll.cfm?Poll_ID=2555&Subject...
    Reference: http://www.brunching.com/features/satanonwinetasting.html
Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'intervento, legs it is; PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Conte
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sentenziosamente "legs"!
8 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson: Yes,I've heard of legs on a glass of alcolhol
15 hrs