KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

il sesto d'impianto

English translation: planting density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il sesto d'impianto
English translation:planting density
Entered by: swisstell

17:20 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winery
Italian term or phrase: il sesto d'impianto
Produzione delle uve: i criteri qualitativi adottati nella conduzione dei vigneti hanno riguardato il sesto d'impianto, la contenuta produzione, il completamento fisiologico della maturazione dell'uva
Pasquale Capo
Canada
planting density
Explanation:
i.e. how many plants on a given area
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all; PC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plant (in your case "vine") spacing/distance
Floriana
4distance between plants/vines
Rick Henry
4tree layout
Francesco D'Alessandro
4planting density
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planting density


Explanation:
i.e. how many plants on a given area

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks to all; PC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree layout


Explanation:
SESTO D’IMPIANTO.
Disposizione con la quale le piante arboree ed arbustive vengono messe a dimora. I sesti più in uso sono: a quadrato, a rettangolo, a quinconce.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in questo caso ovviamente: vineyard layout


    Reference: http://www.fondazioneminoprio.it/formazione/lezioni%20di%20f...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance between plants/vines


Explanation:
The text doesn't specifically mention plants or vines, but it refers to the distance or space between each plant or vine.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant (in your case "vine") spacing/distance


Explanation:
Su Eurodicautom si trova anche "layout" ma nel tuo caso eviterei "tree" visto che si tratta di "vines".


    Euraudicautom
Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10