KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

criomacerazione pellicolare

English translation: low-temperature skin contact


08:54 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: criomacerazione pellicolare
Qualcoso sa aiutarmi? Pensavo a "cold maceration", ma poi sono in difficoltà con "pellicolare"
Grazie
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
English translation:low-temperature skin contact
Explanation:
"Macerazione pellicolare" is skin contact, used normally in connection with white winemaking (skin contact is necessary to make red wines).

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low-temperature skin contact
Giles Watson
3skin cryo-maceration
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin cryo-maceration


Explanation:
"Cryomaceration: A procedure in the production of white wine that holds the skins and the crushed grapes at extremely low temperature prior to fermentation in order to enhance the fruit and other flavors."
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/cryomaceration.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2007-10-25 09:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cryomaceration: A winemaking procedure used in making white wines that holds the skins and the crushed grapes at extremely low temperature prior to fermentation, enhancing the fruit and other flavors.
Cuvee: French for a lot of wine or a blend."
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/cryomaceration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-10-25 09:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pellicolare agg. pellicular, pelliculous, skin (attr.). "
(Garzanti - Hazon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-10-25 09:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virtualitalia.com/recipes/terms.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-10-25 09:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pre-fermentative skin cryomaceration is normally used by the winemaker to enhance the varietal character of white wines. "
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-10-25 09:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe better without the hyphen

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-temperature skin contact


Explanation:
"Macerazione pellicolare" is skin contact, used normally in connection with white winemaking (skin contact is necessary to make red wines).

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
5 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.wynboer.co.za/recentarticles/0503skin.php3
3 hrs

agree  kylephillips
1553 days