KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

pedoclimatica

English translation: pedoclimatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pedoclimatica
English translation:pedoclimatic
Entered by: xxxjamax

12:35 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: pedoclimatica
any help?
xxxjamax
Italy
pedoclimatic
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thank you....i was waiting for this option. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soil and climate
Giles Watson
3 +1pedoclimaticDolores Vázquez
3 +1terroirpomiglia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil and climate


Explanation:
The "condizioni pedoclimatiche" of a vineyard are its soil and climate. How you phrase the translation will depend on the Italian.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: of course
38 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
56 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terroir


Explanation:
just a thought; could fit the bill and "terroir" is more and more commonly left untranslated in English and is very common in wine-speak.

pomiglia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: this could fit too, see: http://aof.revues.org/document469.html
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedoclimatic


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://vitis-vea.zadi.de/SEARCH/VITISVEA_DT/DDW?W%3DDESK_BAZ...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7-Dylm3gGr8J:www.isnp.i...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you....i was waiting for this option. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxsofiablu, Giles Watson, Alessandra Renna