KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Sistema di allevamento: Controspalliera

English translation: training system:upwards-trained vertical-trellised


13:54 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Types of vine cultivation
Italian term or phrase: Sistema di allevamento: Controspalliera
The phrase is part of a technical description of a wine. I'd really appreciate any help you could give me on this!
bdonohue
English translation:training system:upwards-trained vertical-trellised
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2346094?bs=1#marker_submit



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-01-10 14:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referimento al glossario del nostro amico di proz Mr watson :
http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe?ID=1454&HT...
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. Thanks for the link to Mr. Watson's glossary, it's incredibly helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5training system:upwards-trained vertical-trellised
Gina Ferlisi
4 -1Cultivation method: Vertical trellis
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 -1cultivation systemDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training system:upwards-trained vertical-trellised


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2346094?bs=1#marker_submit



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-01-10 14:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referimento al glossario del nostro amico di proz Mr watson :
http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe?ID=1454&HT...


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. Thanks for the link to Mr. Watson's glossary, it's incredibly helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: Modesty forbids me agreeing with a term you found in my glossary but it's right of course ;-) "Training system: vertical trellis(ed)" is probably sufficient in the context of a wine profile.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Giles..your Glossary is always useful in my translations. ;)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cultivation system


Explanation:
upwards trained trellis etc. perhaps cultivation instead of training?

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Watson: 'Fraid not, Desiree. In English, "training" is the business of pruning, shaping and supporting a climbing plant in a desired configuration.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cultivation method: Vertical trellis


Explanation:
Being a title of paragraph this sound clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 16:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

training sounds more specific for the artistic aspect, cultivation is more of a tecnical production aspect

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Watson: As I was saying to Desiree, "allevamento" is "training", not "cultivation", Mary. And it's not a question of how it "sounds": the correct term is "training" ;-)
2 mins