KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

prova di botte

English translation: barrel tasting


16:36 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / scheda tecnica di un vino
Italian term or phrase: prova di botte
Denominazione vino:
Paese di produzione:
Vitigno:
....
Maturazione in (segnare la casella corrispondente): - botte di legno; - barrique; - acciaio inox; - prova di botte; - altro


Come si può rendere in inglese "prova di botte"? Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto.
Giorgia P
English translation:barrel tasting
Explanation:
assaggio di vino giovane ancora in evoluzione
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2barrel tasting
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2barrel testing
Duilio Pintagro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barrel testing


Explanation:
ciao,

mah...
ho tradotto già in questo campo...
ma non mi è capitata questa espressione...

cmq
un'idea...
non so in gergo come si dice...

ciao
dalla Sicilia

Duilio Pintagro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrel tasting


Explanation:
assaggio di vino giovane ancora in evoluzione


    Reference: http://fermentation.typepad.com/fermentation/2007/03/my_own_...
    Reference: http://www.wallawallawine.com/events/hbt.html
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thankyou Peter

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
15 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree