KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

illimpidimento

English translation: clarification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:illimpidimento
English translation:clarification
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

14:32 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: illimpidimento
Si tratta di una dicitura riportata in diverse etichette di vini:

ILLIMPIDIMENTO: NATURALE IN SERBATOI DI ACCIAIO INOSSIDABILE
Franco Rigoni
Italy
clarification
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Desila
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clarification/fining
Wioletta Gołębiewska
3 +1clarification
Desila
4natural clarifying processDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural clarifying process


Explanation:
you ask consult Giles Watson's wine glossary

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: This expression is a bit long for a wine label.
16 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarification


Explanation:
..

Desila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: This is better for a wine label.
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarification/fining


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • The clarification (i.e. fining) of wine during winemaking is the process of removing undesirable substances such as proteins and phenolic and tannin compounds that would cloud the wine and cause bitterness and astringency.
Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: Clarification and fining are not the same thing. Fining is one way of clarifying but the label implies no fining agent is used.
6 mins
  -> Thank you for the explanation.