KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

VINO IMPORTANTE

English translation: serious/seriously good/seriously structured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VINO IMPORTANTE
English translation:serious/seriously good/seriously structured
Entered by: Roberta Zanasi

07:41 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / technical shhet of a wine
Italian term or phrase: VINO IMPORTANTE
so cosa si intende, ma nonostante i molti glossari di enologia reperiti su internet, non ne riesco a trovare una buona traduzione. Well structured è di solito ben strutturato e di solito si parla di vino importante e ben strutturato quindi fa riferimento a due caratteristiche diverse. Any suggestion? Thank you!
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
serious/seriously good/seriously structured
Explanation:
Giovanni is right to ask for context. "Importante" is a very generic term that can be translated in many different ways.

Typically, though, it is used to distinguish well-structured, generally but not always red, wines with lots of "potenza" from lighter-bodied products that aim for "eleganza".

In English, "important" doesn't have the same winespeak connotations so I often use "serious" or "seriously" instead.

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serious/seriously good/seriously structured
Giles Watson
4IMPORTANT WINE
Tom in London
3full bodied wine
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMPORTANT WINE


Explanation:
I wouldn't say this refers in any way to the organolectic (???) qualities of a wine, or any particular vintage - more simply, its importance in general. For instance, Brunello di Montalcino is "an important wine". Blue Nun is not.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. However I've been to many wine tastings and they used it for not very famous or important wines. I got the impression that they meant a full wine, a full flavoured wine... as a matter of fact it is often referred to red still wines...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: Hi Tom. It's "organoleptic" ("which stimulates the senses"), not "organolectic" (that would mean "which reads the senses"). Cheers, Giles
1 hr
  -> Thanks Giles, I only ever talk seriously about wine in Italian. I was thinking in Italian :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full bodied wine


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=full-bodied wine&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serious/seriously good/seriously structured


Explanation:
Giovanni is right to ask for context. "Importante" is a very generic term that can be translated in many different ways.

Typically, though, it is used to distinguish well-structured, generally but not always red, wines with lots of "potenza" from lighter-bodied products that aim for "eleganza".

In English, "important" doesn't have the same winespeak connotations so I often use "serious" or "seriously" instead.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: there you go... serious... I could not think of it...
16 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
12 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day3 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
4 days