KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

uva fragola

English translation: Concord grape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uva fragola
English translation:Concord grape
Entered by: Ernest Vaudry

07:26 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: uva fragola
It is a particular kind of grape cultivated in Italy but imported from abroad.
Ernest Vaudry
Fox grape
Explanation:
from it.wikipedia.org:
"Il fragolino (Vitis labrusca L.) è una pianta arbustiva rampicante della famiglia delle Vitacee, appartenente al raggruppamento delle viti americane. Originaria dell'est degli USA, dove è diffusa dalla costa atlantica fino alle Grandi Pianure, questa vite è stata introdotta in Europa da antica data ed è conosciuta con vari nomi (uva fragola, uva americana, Isabella, ecc.)."
"L'esatta collocazione dei ceppi europei della V. labrusca è incerta in quanto s'ipotizza che il fragolino derivi da un'ibridazione fra la V. labrusca e la Vitis vinifera."

from en.wikipedia.org:
"Vitis labrusca (Fox grape) is a species of grape native to the eastern United States. It is the source of many grape cultivars, including Concord grapes. It is characteristic of this vine to have tendrils form on every node of the cane (alternated with clusters). This is in contrast to the European wine grape Vitis vinifera. The characteristic "foxy" musk of V. labrusca is best known to most people through the Concord grape."

*Isabella grape is a "cultivar", so Concord grape is, too.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-11-01 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cultivar:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar
"A cultivar is a cultivated plant that has been selected and given a unique name because of its decorative or useful characteristics; it is usually distinct from similar plants and when propagated it retains those characteristics."
Selected response from:

lingualabo
Italy
Grading comment
The comments are most helpful but I would tend toward the term "Concord grape". It seems that it was originally imported from America where the term Concord seems more familiar. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Isabella/strawberry grape
simon tanner
4 +1Fox grape
lingualabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Isabella/strawberry grape


Explanation:
The first is official:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isabella_(grape)
The second is however also used, as is 'fragola':
http://www.deaconsnurseryfruits.co.uk/grapes/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-01 07:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first link doesn't work properly - go to the bottom of the Wikipedia page and select Isabella (grape)

Lots of hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="isabella grape" wine&b...
including this useful note:
http://lists.littlefatwino.com/pipermail/growwine/2008-Septe...


simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
26 mins
  -> thanks Gina

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
42 mins
  -> thanks Sarah Jane

agree  Leanne Young: had some last week!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Leanne

agree  Monia Di Martino: Isabella grape.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Monia

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
6 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll

disagree  lingualabo: Isabella grape is a "cultivar".
8 hrs
  -> I know it's a cultivar - the wikipedia link I provide says so. This doesn't change the fact that uva fragola is Isabella, however! And the fact that the same wikipedia entry lists fragola as an alternative name is somewhat indicative

agree  rossella mainardis
15 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fox grape


Explanation:
from it.wikipedia.org:
"Il fragolino (Vitis labrusca L.) è una pianta arbustiva rampicante della famiglia delle Vitacee, appartenente al raggruppamento delle viti americane. Originaria dell'est degli USA, dove è diffusa dalla costa atlantica fino alle Grandi Pianure, questa vite è stata introdotta in Europa da antica data ed è conosciuta con vari nomi (uva fragola, uva americana, Isabella, ecc.)."
"L'esatta collocazione dei ceppi europei della V. labrusca è incerta in quanto s'ipotizza che il fragolino derivi da un'ibridazione fra la V. labrusca e la Vitis vinifera."

from en.wikipedia.org:
"Vitis labrusca (Fox grape) is a species of grape native to the eastern United States. It is the source of many grape cultivars, including Concord grapes. It is characteristic of this vine to have tendrils form on every node of the cane (alternated with clusters). This is in contrast to the European wine grape Vitis vinifera. The characteristic "foxy" musk of V. labrusca is best known to most people through the Concord grape."

*Isabella grape is a "cultivar", so Concord grape is, too.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-11-01 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cultivar:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar
"A cultivar is a cultivated plant that has been selected and given a unique name because of its decorative or useful characteristics; it is usually distinct from similar plants and when propagated it retains those characteristics."


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uva_fragola
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitis_labrusca
lingualabo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The comments are most helpful but I would tend toward the term "Concord grape". It seems that it was originally imported from America where the term Concord seems more familiar. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brannigan
2 hrs
  -> thank you!