KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

titolo alcolometrico 12,5° (degree sign or %?)

English translation: 12,5º / % vol.


12:28 Nov 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: titolo alcolometrico 12,5° (degree sign or %?)
For a book on wine I'm editing.

The translator has used "alcohol content 12.5°" However, I am pretty sure in English we would say "alcohol content 12.5% vol."

Looking for confirmation or consensus. My web searches seem to bear this out.
xlationhouse
United States
English translation:12,5º / % vol.
Explanation:
i think you can say in both ways, but surely with the vol. at the end..........
actually think that the symbol º and the % mean more or less the same.....
Selected response from:

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you everyone (and thanks for the explanations). I went with this because it is what I am used to seeing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It will depend on the countrymaggiemw
4alcohol content 12.5% - nfg
Rachel Fell
412.5% abv
Barbara Carrara
412,5º / % vol.
Traducendo Co. Ltd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12,5º / % vol.


Explanation:
i think you can say in both ways, but surely with the vol. at the end..........
actually think that the symbol º and the % mean more or less the same.....

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone (and thanks for the explanations). I went with this because it is what I am used to seeing.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12.5% abv


Explanation:
%.

abv or ABV (alcohol by volume)
alc. by vol.

NOTE: if it is a US edition you are editing, alcoholic proof or ABW, alcohol by weight.

titolo alcolometrico ProZ reference: ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/nutrition/664982-titolo_alcolometrico.html



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It will depend on the country


Explanation:
Actually, it will depend on the country the book is destined for. France and Italy, for example, use 12,5°, because they use the degrees Gay-Lussac scale, while other countries use the % mark, and a period (12.5%) because they use the ABV percentage scale.

My advice: find out what the client wants!

Here is a definition of the two scales:
Measurements of how much alcohol in an alcoholic beverage is measured by a standard ABV or Alcohol by Volume measured as a percentage alcohol. Two different measures of ABV are alcoholic proof (twice the alcohol by volume) and degrees Gay-Lussac where the direct measure of alcohol by volume. For example, a wine with 12 percent alcohol would be listed as 12°.
http://chemistry.about.com/od/famouschemists/p/gaylussacbio....

maggiemw
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol content 12.5% - nfg


Explanation:
I agree with what you suggest - definitely % or per cent and not a degree sign (you see those on spirits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-15 18:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for UK, anyway

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44