KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

rubinetto a levetta

English translation: lever tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rubinetto a levetta
English translation:lever tap
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:26 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine making equipment
Italian term or phrase: rubinetto a levetta
From a list of operations on wine making equipment covered by guarantee:

"Sostituzione del rubinetto a levetta per il comando del pistone"
Grace Anderson
Italy
lever tap
Explanation:
See:
beer taps, connectors & couplers for tapping beer kegs
... Description, Part Number, Price. US Sankey Lever Tap Assembly for
all single valve Sankey kegs. 8010, $26.25. Perlick Lo-Boy American. ...

Cheers
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lever tap
Angela Arnone
3lever tapcaterina fuda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lever tap


Explanation:
See:
beer taps, connectors & couplers for tapping beer kegs
... Description, Part Number, Price. US Sankey Lever Tap Assembly for
all single valve Sankey kegs. 8010, $26.25. Perlick Lo-Boy American. ...

Cheers
Angela


    Reference: http://kegman.net/beer_tap.htm
Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lever tap


Explanation:
i am not sure i am just thinking about the wine jugs that have a special tap to get the wine into the bottles.

caterina fuda