KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vigneti collezione

English translation: (ampelographic) collection vineyards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vigneti collezione
English translation:(ampelographic) collection vineyards
Entered by: Frances Leggett

12:10 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: vigneti collezione
L’azione ha, inoltre, lo scopo di concretizzare le potenzialità del Centro a divenire polo didattico e formativo in ambito vitivinicolo, utilizzando i vigneti sperimentali e i vigneti collezione del Centro, oltre alle strutture opportunamente organizzate per lo svolgimento dei corsi.

And:
messa a dimora di vigneti collezione
incremento dei vigneti collezione

Could anyone help me with this term?
Frances Leggett
United Kingdom
(ampelographic) collection vineyards
Explanation:
These are planted for genetic research purposes on local cultivars.

'Grapevines are propagated vegetatively through cuttings, which historically were taken from one region of Turkey and introduced to another without regard for the cultivar name. In its new location, the cultivar received a new name, or the existing name was altered in accordance with the local dialect. As a result, there are now a great number of homonyms and synonyms for the names of grape cultivars. Due to the lack of ampelographic collection vineyards and thorough
ampelographic studies it has not been possible to reliably verify these homonyms and synoyms. Moreover, the traditional ampelographic practice of analyzing and comparing morphological characters to identify cultivars is not sufficiently reliable because of phenotypic variation arising from enviromental factors, individual plant biology, and plant growth
stage.'
(http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.0018-0661.2008....

'The ampelographic work was carried out on the above-mentioned presumed clones and on homologated clones cultivated in the same collection vineyard located on Elba Island.'
(http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=4150...

As an example of a local (Piedmont) 'vigneto collezione' (in Italian), take a look at page 2 of this doc
http://www.oicce.it/pdf/2006grinzane.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-07 12:25:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Frances. Yes, I had a feeling you were virtually visiting my region... Cheers to that! Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the most suitable term for the context - also because the text I was translating was referring to the region of Piedmont!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collections of vinesColin Rowe
3 +1(ampelographic) collection vineyards
Barbara Carrara
3heirloom vines
Sylvia Gilbertson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collections of vines


Explanation:
I think what is meant here, similar to the experimental vineyards, is vineyards housing collections of different vine varieties (for the purpose of hybridization, etc.).

"Vine collections" might also work.

e.g.
"The experimental vineyard in which these vines were planted was named the Vitiarium, or collection of vines, and the individual varieties Viziati."

http://www.agricolasanfelice.it/en/area-professional/company...

His collection of vines is Wake County's only commercial vineyard.

http://www.garnercitizen.com/2009/10/19/local-winemaker-make...

They can trace their lineage back to 1832 and the Busby collection of vines. In 1847 Joseph Gilbert planted Eden Valley's first vineyard ...

http://www.australiaplus.com/story/266/Joseph-Gilbert-Winegr...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LorraineB: found both, but prefer vine collection in this context
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heirloom vines


Explanation:
If they're referring to traditional, old-fashioned, non-hybrid vines, maybe this is a possibility. I have not researched it, so take the suggestion with a grain of salt - it was just something that came to mind, as it's commonly used for certain vegetables and garden plants in the USA.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ampelographic) collection vineyards


Explanation:
These are planted for genetic research purposes on local cultivars.

'Grapevines are propagated vegetatively through cuttings, which historically were taken from one region of Turkey and introduced to another without regard for the cultivar name. In its new location, the cultivar received a new name, or the existing name was altered in accordance with the local dialect. As a result, there are now a great number of homonyms and synonyms for the names of grape cultivars. Due to the lack of ampelographic collection vineyards and thorough
ampelographic studies it has not been possible to reliably verify these homonyms and synoyms. Moreover, the traditional ampelographic practice of analyzing and comparing morphological characters to identify cultivars is not sufficiently reliable because of phenotypic variation arising from enviromental factors, individual plant biology, and plant growth
stage.'
(http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.0018-0661.2008....

'The ampelographic work was carried out on the above-mentioned presumed clones and on homologated clones cultivated in the same collection vineyard located on Elba Island.'
(http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=4150...

As an example of a local (Piedmont) 'vigneto collezione' (in Italian), take a look at page 2 of this doc
http://www.oicce.it/pdf/2006grinzane.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-07 12:25:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Frances. Yes, I had a feeling you were virtually visiting my region... Cheers to that! Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the most suitable term for the context - also because the text I was translating was referring to the region of Piedmont!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
11 mins
  -> Ma ciao! Grazie, bi