KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

cambiar spesso d'abito

English translation: that comes in a thousand guises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cambiar spesso d\'abito
English translation:that comes in a thousand guises
Entered by: KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO

10:42 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine tasting notes
Italian term or phrase: cambiar spesso d'abito
"...complessa e sofisticata se la beviamo nella versione Superiore, ma per chi ama questa signora che cambia spesso d’abito, senza mai perdere il suo fascino.."

Nota personale: E' chiaro che in questa descrizione si inserisce un momento meno tecnico e più volto alla fascinazione perciò tenderei a nn dare tanto una versione letterale nel tradotto, ma piuttosto a rendere una fascinazione.
Ci sto riflettendo e attendo con piacere qualunque vostro suggerimento in merito.

grazie mille
Karis
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
that comes in a thousand guises
Explanation:
each more fascinating than the other.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, many thanks Colin. I liked your sentence very much. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that comes in a thousand guisesColin Rowe
4versatileMarie Scarano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versatile


Explanation:
"...but for true lovers of this versatile vintage whose charm never wavers ....

Something like this?


Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that comes in a thousand guises


Explanation:
each more fascinating than the other.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, many thanks Colin. I liked your sentence very much. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: bravo Colin, una frase saporita
15 hrs
  -> Grazie!