KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

animosità si imbotta più vergine, sì che bolla parecchi dì nella botte

English translation: crush when still unspoiled and pour into the cask to rest therein and ferment over several days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammosta e imbotta più vergine, sì che bolla parecchi dì nella botte
English translation:crush when still unspoiled and pour into the cask to rest therein and ferment over several days
Entered by: Mario Ricci

16:10 Feb 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine history
Italian term or phrase: animosità si imbotta più vergine, sì che bolla parecchi dì nella botte
Bernardo Davanzati (1529-1606) che sostiene come ad un vino “per dargli il frizzante, senza cui non ha garbo, animosità si imbotta più vergine, sì che bolla parecchi dì nella botte”.

old Italian presumably - I am clueless re the meaning
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
its spiritedness/brio shall, still unspoiled, join the cask and rest therein to ferment over several
Explanation:
Animosità today means rancour, ill will. In old Italian I feel it refers to animoso, that is spirited; today one would say brio instead.
"animosità si imbotta più vergine, sì che bolla parecchi dì nella botte”.
"its spiritedness/brio shall, still unspoiled, join the cask and rest therein to ferment over several days"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 18:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If indeed the phrase is "ammosta (e) imbotta più vergine" - it also makes sense - I would say:
"crush when still unspoiled and pour into the cask to rest therein and ferment over several days"
Selected response from:

Mario Ricci
Italy
Grading comment
thanks! charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boldness
Fiorsam
3its spiritedness/brio shall, still unspoiled, join the cask and rest therein to ferment over several
Mario Ricci
3The wine... (vedi resto)
Glinda
Summary of reference entries provided
Correct Quote
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The wine... (vedi resto)


Explanation:
Una proposta...

The wine lacks distinction and spirit without fizz, thus one needs to put it in a barrel when it is still virgin, and here it must stay and ferment for several days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2012-02-15 17:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il "the" è senz'altro da togliere se il testo si riferisce al vino in generale e non a un particolare tipo o qualità.

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boldness


Explanation:
wowwifeswine.com/winefood.htmlAnother easy rule you can choose to follow is simply to match the boldness of the wine's flavor to the ***boldness*** of the food's flavor. Light wines go best with ...

A bold wine is barrelled earlier, so that ..."


Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its spiritedness/brio shall, still unspoiled, join the cask and rest therein to ferment over several


Explanation:
Animosità today means rancour, ill will. In old Italian I feel it refers to animoso, that is spirited; today one would say brio instead.
"animosità si imbotta più vergine, sì che bolla parecchi dì nella botte”.
"its spiritedness/brio shall, still unspoiled, join the cask and rest therein to ferment over several days"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 18:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If indeed the phrase is "ammosta (e) imbotta più vergine" - it also makes sense - I would say:
"crush when still unspoiled and pour into the cask to rest therein and ferment over several days"


Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! charles




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Correct Quote

Reference information:
E così, parimenti, un atro trattatista-viticoltore, Bernardo Davanzati (1529-1606), scrisse che “per
aver vin dolce vermiglio poni vigne non pancate. E per dargli il frizzante, senza cui non ha garbo, ammosta (e) imbotta più vergine, si che bolla parecchi dì nella botte”.
(www.darapri.it/immagini/nuove_mie/enocultura/cronologiapers...

Here's another web source where it appears as above,
http://books.google.it/books?id=pedHAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA264&dq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 18:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and to make it sparkling, as lacking this, it would be lacking delicacy/elegance, press the grapes and barrel the must immediately, so that it brews/boils inside the barrel for several days.

This is another very tentative translation.
Up to you to add a seventeenth-century twist to it (Davanzati's treaty was published in 1600).

For your information, 'mordente' was also used as a synonym of 'frizzante' in seventeenth-century Italy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-16 05:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link - which does not seem to work - is for a .pdf file. I'm posting it again. Let's see if it works now,
www.darapri.it/immagini/nuove_mie/enocultura/cronologiapers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-16 06:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, that doesn't work either, and I seem unable to locate it from the D'Araprì website... But if you google the correct wording you come up with a page of mostly google book references of anastatic reprints containing it.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Fiorsam: Barbara, sei un genio! il primo link non funziona, ma il secondo rende tutto chiaro.
5 hrs
  -> Ciao, tesoro! Ti ringrazio, ma temo ci voglia ben altro per definire un genio! La ricerca, però, può aprire talvolta porte insperate... Il mio inglese non mi consente un'immedesimazione enoica secentesca. Perché non provi tu a elaborare la frase? Bacibaci
agree  Matteo Rizzardi: great job Barbara!
22 hrs
  -> Grazie un barone, Matteo!