KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

e coll.

English translation: et al.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e coll.
English translation:et al.

15:39 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-20 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine history
Italian term or phrase: e coll.
surprised there don't seem to be any references, even on google

'Cassiodoro (490-583), citato ampiamente da Calò e coll. (8), scrive di un vino'

could it mean 'et al'?

Thanks!
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
et al.
Explanation:
That's right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-16 15:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/science/56250-x...
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, should have known - charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3et al.
Anthony Green
4and others
Matteo Rizzardi
Summary of reference entries provided
GlossaryKate Chaffer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et al.


Explanation:
That's right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-16 15:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/science/56250-x...


Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks, should have known - charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
10 mins
  -> thanks Colin

agree  Isabelle Johnson
43 mins
  -> thanks Isabelle

agree  Federica Meacci
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks Federica

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and others


Explanation:
coll. short for "colleghi" I guess.

Matteo Rizzardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Glossary

Reference information:
http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical:_cardio...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12