KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vino acinatico

English translation: dried grape wines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino acinatico
English translation:dried grape wines
Entered by: Howard Sugar

16:31 Feb 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine history
Italian term or phrase: vino acinatico
Molto più tardi, Cassiodoro (490-583), citato ampiamente da Calò e coll. (8), scrive di un vino “acinatico” che possedeva di per sé delle bollicine e che era così prezioso e prelibato da venir servito alla mensa imperiale.

acinus seems to be grape

so wine made from grapes? aren't they all?
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
dried grape wines
Explanation:
While in Italy this is generically known as "passito", English speakers would more likely use "Raisin" wine as the wine is "rasinated"

The "Oxford Companion to Wine states " "Recioto della Valpolicella , like its dry counyerpart Amarone, is procuded from grapes which have been raisined in special drying rooms during the late autumn and winter months after the harvest"
Other works talking about "Recioto di Soave" state
L'esistenza nel territorio veronese di un vino bianco dolce, simile all'attuale Recioto di Soave, è testimoniato ancora nel V secolo, nella famosa epistola di Cassiodoro. Il dotto ministro di re Teodorico rivolgendosi ai possessori veronesi ricercava per gli ospiti della mensa reale, oltre l'acinatico “rosso” quello “bianco” (cioè l'attuale Recioto di Soave) che si doveva ottenere da uve “scelte dalle domestiche pergole”, conservate in fruttai fino all'inverno inoltrato, con i grappoli appesi. Questo vino, secondo il richiedente, aveva “bella bianchezza e chiara purità tanto che sembrava nato da gigli”.

L'uva con la quale si preparava l'acinatico era, a quel tempo, genericamente chiamata “retica” e solo nel secolo XIV, nell'opera del bolognese Pier de Crescenzi, troviamo citata per la prima volta l'uva “garganica” che poi si diffuse nel territorio veronese dove la troviamo, ancora ai nostri giorni, predominante.

Indicazioni più precise sulla preparazione del “Recioto” vengono riportate, nel settecento, dal marchese Scipione Maffei, il quale scrisse che: “il serbar l'uva fino a Dicembre, lo spremerla poi delicatamente nel gran freddo e riporre il mosto, senza metterla a bollire, conservandolo assai tempo prima di porvi mano, è pur quello che con l'istesso plauso facciamo ora onorandolo con il nome di “Santo”.”

Un documento “storico” sulla tecnologia di preparazione del “Recioto di Soave” è quello che ci ha lasciato Giuseppe Beretta in un suo libro del 1841 nel quale appare questo scritto: “Per vivo liquore io intendo quel vino che si cava da uve naturalmente appassite le quali si spremono sotto lo strettoio a cominciare da verno.
Selected response from:

Howard Sugar
Italy
Grading comment
thanks! charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dried grape wines
Howard Sugar
2 +2"straw wine"Colin Rowe
Summary of reference entries provided
wine made of wilted grapes
otok silba
For what it's worth:Colin Rowe
More on Cassiodoro and Acinatico
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"straw wine"


Explanation:
"History of the grape: There are 6th century written documents by Cassiodoro, a magistrate of Visigoth King Theodorus, describing a sweet wine made from half dried grapes in Verona that is mostly likely an early version of Amarone or Recioto made from Corvina. “Straw wine,” the process used to make these wines by drying grapes on straw mats before pressing, is a style of wine-making that was passed on from the ancient Greeks. In 643 Lombard King Rotari wrote an edict protecting Corvina and other local grapes from being pulled. Venice became a center of trade during the Byzantine Empire, and Valpolicella (a name that is a likely combination of ancient Greek and Latin meaning “wine from many cellars”) wines made with Corvina (and traditionally Rondinella and Molinara) became a popular export. "

http://www.snooth.com/varietal/corvina/

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: http://www.cortesanbenedetto.com/valpolicella-history
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried grape wines


Explanation:
While in Italy this is generically known as "passito", English speakers would more likely use "Raisin" wine as the wine is "rasinated"

The "Oxford Companion to Wine states " "Recioto della Valpolicella , like its dry counyerpart Amarone, is procuded from grapes which have been raisined in special drying rooms during the late autumn and winter months after the harvest"
Other works talking about "Recioto di Soave" state
L'esistenza nel territorio veronese di un vino bianco dolce, simile all'attuale Recioto di Soave, è testimoniato ancora nel V secolo, nella famosa epistola di Cassiodoro. Il dotto ministro di re Teodorico rivolgendosi ai possessori veronesi ricercava per gli ospiti della mensa reale, oltre l'acinatico “rosso” quello “bianco” (cioè l'attuale Recioto di Soave) che si doveva ottenere da uve “scelte dalle domestiche pergole”, conservate in fruttai fino all'inverno inoltrato, con i grappoli appesi. Questo vino, secondo il richiedente, aveva “bella bianchezza e chiara purità tanto che sembrava nato da gigli”.

L'uva con la quale si preparava l'acinatico era, a quel tempo, genericamente chiamata “retica” e solo nel secolo XIV, nell'opera del bolognese Pier de Crescenzi, troviamo citata per la prima volta l'uva “garganica” che poi si diffuse nel territorio veronese dove la troviamo, ancora ai nostri giorni, predominante.

Indicazioni più precise sulla preparazione del “Recioto” vengono riportate, nel settecento, dal marchese Scipione Maffei, il quale scrisse che: “il serbar l'uva fino a Dicembre, lo spremerla poi delicatamente nel gran freddo e riporre il mosto, senza metterla a bollire, conservandolo assai tempo prima di porvi mano, è pur quello che con l'istesso plauso facciamo ora onorandolo con il nome di “Santo”.”

Un documento “storico” sulla tecnologia di preparazione del “Recioto di Soave” è quello che ci ha lasciato Giuseppe Beretta in un suo libro del 1841 nel quale appare questo scritto: “Per vivo liquore io intendo quel vino che si cava da uve naturalmente appassite le quali si spremono sotto lo strettoio a cominciare da verno.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you see a wine from one of my recommended producers, it is certainly worth a try. Recioto di Soave, also from this region, is a sweet white wine, strangely accorded the DOCG status, made from partially dried grapes.
  • Dried Grape Wines Appasimento, Vin de Cure, raisin and straw wines are all European terms describing wines made from dried grapes

    Reference: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Dried-grape-wine/1064667260578...
    Reference: http://www.lacadievineyards.ca/index_files/Page665.htm
Howard Sugar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: re glossary entry: pleae singularise "wines" to "wine" (source term "vino")
4 days




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: wine made of wilted grapes

Reference information:
Stefano Accordini Acinatico, Amarone della ... - Wine Searcherwww.wine-searcher.com › Search resultsCopia cache - Traduci questa pagina
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
Information about Stefano Accordini Acinatico, Amarone della Valpolicella Classico ... is an intensely flavored dry red wine made from dried (passito) grapes .
[PDF]
ACINATICOwww.accordinistefano.it/doc/engpassito2000.pdf - Traduci questa pagina
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
Like Recioto della. Valpolicella this wine is inspired by the ancient wine Acinatico . Growing and drying white grapes has always been a tradition in. Valpolicella ...
Accordini Stefano: Recioto Classico Acinaticowww.accordinistefano.it/eng/vi_dett.php?ref...Copia cache - Traduci questa pagina
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
Valpolicella Classico Superiore Acinatico Ripasso ... This was a red wine made during the Winter months with wilted grapes; it was very difficult to get, at least in ...

otok silba
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks for your help with this! charles


4 mins
Reference: For what it's worth:

Reference information:
"Recioto Classico Acinatico. This has always been one of the best wines in our winery and is inspired by the ancient wine "Acinatico". The first reference to this wine goes back to the 5th century A.D. in a letter of Cassiodoro, minister of king Theodoric, who was looking for red "Acinatico" for the royal meals. This was a red wine made during the Winter months with wilted grapes; it was very difficult to get, at least in large quantities and was produced in the hills around Verona. It is remarkable that after so many centuries this wine is still produced with the same technique and the same care"

http://www.accordinistefano.it/eng/vi_reciotoclass2005.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-24 16:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“…the name Acinatico means 'produced only from the acinus', that is to say, it seems, as if the must was pressed only from individually picked grapes, separated ...

www.suavia.it/eng/territorio/territorio.cenni.swf


"“Acinatico” means “born from berries” and was the name of ancient wine in Valpolicella, during the Roman age."

http://palatepress.com/2010/02/wine/amarone-preview-vintage-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-24 16:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought...

Made in the winter months using wilted berries..., sounds rather like a "Spätlese" or "late vintage" wine, hence high sugar content of the berries, hence high alcohol content of the wine.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks for your help with this! charles


1 hr
Reference: More on Cassiodoro and Acinatico

Reference information:
[...] 'The most beautiful praise for the Veronese wine is that written by Cassi[o]doro (490-593 AD), magister officiorum under Theodoric, king of the Visigoths, who in a letter describes a wine made with a special drying technique, then called Acinatico, a name deriving from grape (Acinaticum, cui nomen ex acino est, …), produced in the territory called Valipolicella.

“.. red like purple or white like fragrant lilies, stately and thick…. Pure wine of the royal colour and special tastes, as if the purple is coloured by the wine itself or that it's clear spirit is wrung out by the purple... the sweetness of it is felt with incredible suave, it affirms the density for I do not know what backbone, and swells when touched in a manner that one would say it is a meaty liquid, or a drink to eat from…”

Any doubts that that this is a close relative of the actual Recioto vanishes when, again from the same Latin prose of Cassidoro, we also learn the production methods of this straw wine: “ The grapes chosen in autumn in the household pergola vines are hung upside down and stored in their natural containers. Withering away, not corrupted by old age, and oozing out the bland mood it sweetens with great suave. Stored until the month of December, when the winter season has completed the drying, and in awesome manner there is new wine in the cellar while in all the others one comes across a wine that is old” Excavations near the Roman villa (II-III century A.D.) in Ambrosan, between S.Pietro in Cariano and Fumane, discovered some rooms equipped with a heating system under the floor (hypocaust) reserved for drying grapes used for making Retico wine. This is a confirmation that the drying technique was already widespread among the Romans.'
(http://www.cortesanbenedetto.com/valpolicella-history)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2012-02-28 10:09:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleasure, Charles!

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks for your help with this! charles