KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

caratteristiche di impianto

English translation: planting requirements


15:42 Nov 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: caratteristiche di impianto
From a brochure describing a group of wineries:

"La nostra scelta è stata di cercare terreni particolarmente vocati alla produzione della vite.
Terreni che avevano peculiarità di altitudine, tipologia di terra, **caratteristiche
di impianto**, microclima, esposizione solare uniche, per garantirci la superiorità dei suoi frutti"

I understand (I think) that this is to do with the vineyard itself but I'm uncertain as to how it is best expressed in English. Thank you in advance!
Sarah Thompson
Italy
English translation:planting requirements
Explanation:
the type of plantation that the ground requires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-26 16:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.landcareresearch.co.nz/__data/assets/pdf_file/001...

Table 2. Wetland species and their planting requirements

http://lastheart.hubpages.com/hub/How-to-Organize-Your-Garde...

Studying about the planting requirements such as sun, temperature, watering and soil conditions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-26 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you plant a grapeyard you have to consider the chemical and physical properties of the soil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-26 16:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to the layout, I would say "planting pattern"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-01 09:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2planting requirements
cynthiatesser
4layout
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-11-26 16:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming here that the reference is to the whole place: how many fields, their slopes, their orientation, their sizes, plus access, buildings, other crops etc.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: Because more than just the planting pattern is involved ;-) I see your note. From the context, the phrase seems to include things like variety/clone selection, vine training, pruning and the like.
38 mins
  -> indeed - see my added note

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planting requirements


Explanation:
the type of plantation that the ground requires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-26 16:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.landcareresearch.co.nz/__data/assets/pdf_file/001...

Table 2. Wetland species and their planting requirements

http://lastheart.hubpages.com/hub/How-to-Organize-Your-Garde...

Studying about the planting requirements such as sun, temperature, watering and soil conditions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-26 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you plant a grapeyard you have to consider the chemical and physical properties of the soil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-26 16:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to the layout, I would say "planting pattern"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-01 09:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: Planting "characteristics" and "criteria" are also possible.
26 mins
  -> Absolutely! Thank you!

agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!